1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The salad's salt."

"The salad's salt."

Translation:Το αλάτι της σαλάτας.

October 16, 2016

5 Comments


SophiaBend

The hints for this sentence don't have "της" in them anywhere. I forgot how to spell it... again. :-/


jaye16
Mod

Yes, the notes should have been: "Το αλάτι της σαλάτας" we're now in the process of reviewing all the hints for just such errors. thanks for the heads up.

.


Steve445395

Not sure if this is an error you can fix, but when I answered incorrectly with the phrase "Το αλάτι τις σαλάτα".

The correction text is a Romanization of the correct answer: "to alati tis salatas". Not a huge deal, but not a very helpful correction text since the Romanization of "της" is "tis" which looks more like "τις"


BojanGavri

I can't understand the rule how to conjugate the noun which is object in sentences. "Σαλατας" in this case. It has really strange and unknown suffixes for genitive, I think you need to create the lessons that would teach us only noun conjugations. Like in English irregular verb are.


G.Georgopoulos

Each skill has its Tips & Notes. Use the Duo web version to access them.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.