1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The communication amongst th…

"The communication amongst the physicians is perfect."

Translation:Die Kommunikation zwischen den Ärzten ist perfekt.

February 9, 2013

8 Comments


check2012

What's wrong with "darunter den Ärzten"?


MarcEvans

Shouldn't "unter den Ärzten" also be okay?


myra

That's right! "Kommunikation unter den Ärzten" = "Kommunikation zwischen den Ärtzen". We'll make sure this gets accepted too. Thank you!


h8mimes2

FYI, " amongst" is non-standard English. Among is better.


TrioLinguist

According to whom? It's nothing more than a variant of among. It is rare in American English, but it is still used in British English, although among has taken the upper hand there, too, by now.


Panamicua

Is "Die Kommunikation ist zwischen den Ärzten perfekt" OK?


flex567

why is "den Arzten" in dativ?


niceliz

"Zwischen" is a two-way preposition, meaning that sometimes words that follow it take the dative case and other times it takes the accusative. In this sentence, it takes the dative case because there's no motion involved (but in something like "Sie geht zwischen die Häuser" it's accusative because of the verb "gehen").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.