"Petryal du"

Translation:A black rectangle

October 16, 2016

4 Comments


AilawilHathaway

Is Duo mispronouncing "petryal" here? The audio makes the "y" sound like "uh" but on Gweiadur it sounds like "ee" as if it were a final syllable.

October 16, 2016

ibisc

I would go with either one here. It is an unusual word and not one that is likely to have been sampled when Ivona.com created the sound database for Welsh, I suspect. Either pronunciation is likely to be recognised, though.

October 16, 2016

bettyholmes1

in my dictionary petryal is a square

June 18, 2017

ibisc

As an adjective, petryal means square as in square/right-angled. As a noun, it means a rectangle or any figure with square/right angles

A square (sgwâr) is just a special case of rectangle.

June 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.