1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μου προσφέρει καφέ."

"Μου προσφέρει καφέ."

Translation:He is offering me coffee.

October 16, 2016

30 Comments


Xapns

My response was "He offers me coffee", but it was marked incorrect. Shouldn't this be acceptable?


mizinamo

It should have been accepted.

Perhaps there was a small typo somewhere?


deryckchan

I've tried the same. It was rejected


deryckchan

I think it's because "coffee" is countable in some dialects of English but uncountable in others


G.Georgopoulos

The question above was about the present simple tense, it wasn't related to countable/uncountable nouns. What was your answer?


deryckchan

I think I wrote "He is offering me a coffee" and it was rejected. I thought "a coffee" might've been the issue.


jaye16

Just as in English we can say : "He is offering me coffee." as here or "... a coffee" in which case it would be "Μου προσφέρει ένα καφέ."


Liascon

This is one of the hardest things for me to wrap my head around in this language. How do I know when to use "μου" or "με", as in "με προσφέρει καφέ"? Isn't "με" an objective marker? I get that it's incorrect in this instance, I just don't know why.


mizinamo

με is the accusative case form of εγώ, so it means (roughly) "me" -- it's used for the direct object of a verb, for example.

The direct object of "offer" -- the thing which "suffers" or "undergoes" the offering -- is the coffee.

So Με προσφέρει would not work, because you are not the thing being offered (to someone). Rather, you are the recipient -- the indirect object of the offer.

The indirect object is marked by the genitive case of personal pronouns in standard Greek, e.g. μου "(to) me".

So με and μου are both for objects -- but one is for a direct object, the other for an indirect object.

Greek doesn't have a single objective case the way modern English does; at least in pronouns, it still has two separate ones: accusative for direct object and genitive for indirect object.

(With nouns, the indirect object is usually indicated with the preposition σε -- roughly, "to" -- plus the accusative case, rather than with the genitive case.)


GGosseyn

I replied "One offers me coffee" because I don't see the gender of the person who offers the coffee, in the Greek sentence. Why isn't it correct ?


jaye16

Technically, I guess, it should be. The third person ending "ει" refers to "he, she and it" so "one" might be implied but more accurately "someone". On these sentences, if there is no context you would do better to use either "he, she or it" since "one" is not a common means fo expression.


mizinamo

I would have expected "one" to be translated with the plural in Greek: μου προσφέρουν καφέ.


eewankaneewan262

Couldn't it also be '"me" prosferei kafe', with 'me' instead of 'mou'?


mizinamo

Couldn't it also be '"me" prosferei kafe', with 'me' instead of 'mou'?

Not in the standard language.

You might hear it in the north.


Isidor868839

Like Xapns - one year ago - I wrote "He offers me coffee" - and it was wrong.


jaye16

It is correct and unless as stated above you have an error there is no reason it wouldn't be accepted. As you can see here there have been no other reports about this sentence in a year.


Veronykah3

Clicking on προσφέρει says he/she. I answered she is offering me coffee and it was marked wrong. Why?


jaye16

No way! Here is what we have as translations. "[He/She/It] ['s offering/is offering/offers/is serving/serves] me coffee." Neither the Greek team nor Duo can be accused of sexism. We conscientiously avoid any such discriminations because we are on the side of impartiality.

Without a screenshot we can't know if there was another error but it was not due to lack of pronouns. The "owl" is not an inanimate object but a rather of contributors who write and monitor the exercises.


Veronykah3

Ah, I think the ME was left out of my answer that was why it was marked wrong. Attention to detail, my biggest downfall in language learning.


jaye16

Thanks for getting back to us about that. I was worried the computer that grades the exercises might have a glitch. I think we also learn from our mistakes somehow they stick in the mind better.


Veronykah3

Of course, sorry for any trouble! I was like "I have a screenshot!" then I looked at it and realized why it was marked wrong. I won't forget for sure now though, you're right!


jaye16

No, problem really. We're here to help and always happy to know there was a resolution.


Aetos2

hi, the reason for all this discussion is that in the answer it;s saying it offers me cooffee instead of he offers me coffee........ so if someone of duolingo changes this i guess then it will accept our right answer which is he is offering me coffee


jaye16

Sorry, but I don't understand. The answer as shown at the top of this page is "He is offering me a coffee." There is no mention of "it" as far as I can see.


Aetos2

nai i know the difference is sometimes in after we check......says it and when we go to discussion it says he......so there is sometimes a difference in between what on top of the page at discussion an d what under at the page when we check i hope you understand what i try to say now im dutch so maybe if i can explain it to you in my language? or is it ok now? kind regards erna


jaye16

Ok, but here it is only he. Where did you see he and it?


Aetos2

the it when we push the button check and the he ofcourse on top of this page i can not go back there to see ofcourse so maybe i make a mistake and its not with this one......then signomi for your time it does not matter too much


deryckchan

Is καφέ countable?


mizinamo

The nominative form is καφές.

It can be countable or uncountable.

For example, τρεις καφέδες "three coffees" is three portions/cups of coffee (countable), but you can also simply πίνω καφέ "drink coffee" (uncountable).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.