"You are eating bread."

Translation:Ihr esst Brot.

February 9, 2013

110 Comments


milligt

Isst is for du as well as for er/sie/es? Can you give me example with some other verb? What about: du trinkST but er trinkT; it's not the same. I am confused!

August 17, 2013

idshanks

As there is already an 's' in the word 'isst', you need only add the 't'. In 'trinkst', the stem is 'trink', and there is no 's' already there. Therefore, you add the normal '-st' ending for 'du'.

October 7, 2013

Dee2506

Thank you

October 16, 2018

WatkinsJames

essen conjugates does not regularly. It is usually ich -e, du -st, er/sie/es -t, wir -en, ihr -t, sie -en.

September 27, 2015

Janny631443

sehr gut! danke

June 22, 2018

GavinCrail1

Thank you!

October 10, 2018

Shmilylmx

You drink is "Du trinkst".He/ She drinks is"Er/Sie trinkt".I drink is "Ich trinke".

August 20, 2014

mohamadkib

When use "isst" and when use "esst", what the different ??

February 2, 2014

inactive1111

isst is in english eats for he/she/it and esse is eating for I

July 8, 2014

orfanatosanjose

What is the difference between "du isst Brot" and "Sie essen Brot"?

February 9, 2013

myra

Formal "you". Unlike English, German differentiates between formal (Sie) and informal you (du). Those formal Germans ;)

February 9, 2013

karlchen123

It's not our fault that you got rid of your thou ^^

March 17, 2014

J0W3x

French also differenciate formal and informal you. :) It's nice to know I have that common grammar rule with the language I learn. (btw, that'd be great to have a German-French programm... there's only a French/English one.)

April 29, 2014

karlchen123

There is a German -- French program in beta atm (http://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/fr/de/status). You could use it to train your translation skills, but the discussion threads will be in German.

April 29, 2014

J0W3x

You just made my day ! Thank you so much !! :D from a French Canadian: Merci beaucoup ! __ However, I think I'm not fluent enough to be a contributor. :/

April 29, 2014

malcontex
Plus

Yep, Spanish also: tú (informal) or usted (formal). I was surprised to learn that "thou" is actually the informal form. It looks like all the Romance languages do this.

December 12, 2014

ZackErwin

Chinese also has formal words such as informal you (Ni) and formal (Nin).

March 7, 2015

Avenlanzer

Singular you for Du, Plural you for Sie. I type Y'all for Sie and it takes it, FYI.

July 2, 2018

MichelCant6120

correction: Plural you is ihr ; formal (polite) you is Sie

Ich esse ; du isst (= is-st); er/si/es isst (= iss-t); wir essen ; ihr esst ; sie/Sie essen

September 7, 2018

Mankaran.A

Why is "Du esst Brot" incorrect?,

January 30, 2014

idshanks

'Essen' becomes 'isst' in the appropriate conjugation for 'du', rather than 'esst'. 'Esst' would fit the 2nd personal plural, 'ihr', instead.

January 30, 2014

caroline.h16

Im just confused about when i should use esst or essen, i didnt understand the differenc between the Isst or Esst. can u help me?

February 2, 2014

idshanks

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/stemchangeexpl.html

I recommend trying the exercises in the above link.

Essen is a stem-changing verb; there are a few of these, and they simply need to be memorised. In the case of stem-changing verbs, the stem is changed specifically for the 'du' and the 'er/sie/es' conjugations.

Du isst einen Apfel. Er isst Brot. Ihr esst Äpfel.

You (singular) are eating an apple. He is eating bread. You (plural) are eating apples.

February 5, 2014

splittongue

wonderful link, thanks!

February 5, 2014

jandadrawsstuff

Thank you for this!! I was having so much trouble with this.

September 11, 2014

RieHill

I'm really struggling this is most useful thanks :-)

November 18, 2014

Avenlanzer

Remember that esst/essen/isst/esse conjugates weird, and most others are pretty standard. Essen for Plural unless it's Ihr (Y'all) , then it's esst. Sie essen and Sie isst are correct depending on context as they or she. Isst for Du as well as for Er/Sie/Es. Esse for Ich. Shame as one of the first ones we learn it's an odd one.

July 2, 2018

gizemduman

Why "Du isst das Brot" is wrong? I could not understand, can you help me please?

January 23, 2014

BruceAnderson

Das = the. "Du isst das Brot" would be "You are eating THE bread".

January 24, 2014

omairdanish

whats the difference with isst and esse?

June 23, 2013

WGaurav007

Isst is for Er, Sie and Du. Esse is neccessarily for I person

February 20, 2014

tschuu

isst is in english eats for he/she/it and esse is eating for I

July 2, 2013

awah

Why is saying "Du bist isst Brot." grammatically incorrect?

June 2, 2013

lucek_86

Because it exactly translates like this: You are eat bread. It's just not correct.

June 7, 2013

Gabis1207

Because you're using two conjugated verbs in a row, which doesn't make sense. It's like saying "I bike run to the park." You can't use Bike and Run right next to each other in a sentence because they're both "conjugated" verbs, as far as conjugation can occur in English. The same is true in German, or any language for that matter.

June 17, 2014

wowtiger123

Why use ihr and not du

March 30, 2015

jdfg.1994

Du essest Brot. The answer is correct, because it's a sentence with Konjunktuv I.

March 23, 2014

karlchen123

The Konjunktiv I is very rarely used. You basically only encounter it poems and old literature. Also the real form of the Konjunktiv II is used rarely. It is usually constructed with "würde + infinitive" instead of the own form of the verb.

If you would use traditional konjunktiv in spoken language today people would be startled.

March 23, 2014

rami.alhel1

When should I use die and der an das an den

March 31, 2014

karlchen123

Maybe this helps: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2011/12/31/learn-german-online-meat-the-team-i-you-she-and-so-on/

The blog tries to take a more practical and funny approach to German grammar (as far as it is possible ;-) )

March 31, 2014

Giant-bean

This link also helped me see the deference between du and ihr. Thank you.

July 14, 2014

carolinece8

Why I can't use "esst" for "Du"? Since we must use "esst" for "Ihr"

May 3, 2014

karlchen123

Verbs which have vowel shifts in their conjugation have them only in singular or more precisely in 2nd and 3rd person singular. The plural forms do not change their vowel. I can't tell you why, I can only tell that it is like that. You can see it as a coincidence that the du and ihr form of verbs without vowel shift are the same.

Be aware that there are 7 verbs which conjugate different, but even there the changes of the stem only affect the singular forms: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/03/19/learn-german-online-verb-conjugation-2/

May 3, 2014

rohan.pati

Isst is used for only for is eating and esse is used for are eating

May 30, 2014

idshanks

That's not quite the case. They don't match up exactly to English like that.

  • ich esse - I eat / I am eating
  • du isst - you eat / you are eating
  • er, sie, es isst - he, she, it eats / he, she, it is eating
  • wir essen - we eat / we are eating
  • ihr esst - you eat / you are eating
  • sie essen - they eat / they are eating
  • Sie essen - you eat / you are eating

Generally, to get the correct ending, you take the infinitive form (essen, in this case), and remove the 'n' or 'en' ending. We are left with 'ess' - this is known as the stem. With the stem, we can add the appropriate ending to get the correct conjugation for each pronoun:

  • ich: -e = esse
  • du: -st = isst (stems ending in 's' or 'ß' already can simply add the 't')
  • er/sie/es: -t = isst
  • wir: -en = essen
  • ihr: -t = esst
  • sie/Sie: -en = essen

As you'll notice, sometimes a verb has a different vowel in certain conjugations. This is known as a stem-changing verb. Generally speaking (I don't know if this universally applies to stem-changing verbs, but it generally does), these stem changes occur for only the 'du' and 'er/sie/es' conjugations. An example with another verb, heißen, which means 'to call' or 'to be called'. You'll notice that this verb doesn't change its stem:

  • ich: -e = heiße
  • du: -st = heißt
  • er/sie/es: -t = heißt
  • wir: -en = heißen
  • ihr: -t = heißt
  • sie/Sie: -en = heißen

And one more, gehen, meaning 'to go':

  • ich: -e = gehe
  • du: -st = gehst
  • er/sie/es: -t = geht
  • wir: -en = gehen
  • ihr: -t = geht
  • sie/Sie: -en = gehen

You'll find that you learn this pattern fairly quickly, so don't be intimidated. :)

May 30, 2014

Abdelrhman739144

what the deffrince between du and ihr ?

July 5, 2014

idshanks

‘Du’ is singular, ‘ihr’ is plural. Were you talking to a single person, you'd say ‘du isst brot’, whereas if you were talking to a group, you'd say, ‘ihr esst brot’.

July 5, 2014

zaeemsyed

Yeah, what is

March 11, 2015

FeliciaAbr

Ok im confused on the ihr and du

July 25, 2014

just1999enimpsy

When we use essen? Please help meeee

July 26, 2014

Giant-bean

Many words have stem words that change based on how they are used in a sentence.

many words may end in ...en such as lesen, essen or lieben but you cut the en off the stem word when used in a sentence with Ich, Du, Er or so on.

Ich ends in "e" rather then en Such as lese or liebe or esse

Du or Ien add "st" at the end of the base and may have an added "i" or e replaced with i such as liest, liebst or isst

Er, sie, es add "t" to the base verb and may have an added "i" as is done in du. Liest, isst, liebt

Plural Wir, Sie ends in "en". Lesen, Lieben, essen

and ihr ends in "t" such as esst, liebt, lest however it does not add or replace an "i" as is seen in du.

These are rules that you have to memorize more then anything but it is good to read the tips and notes section before starting each lesson and also remember to read other comments before posting a new question as you may find the answer has already been give. :)

See this link for more practice with stem words. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/stemchangeexpl.html

July 26, 2014

WingedReaper777

"Ihr esst brot" And "Du isst brot" Why have two different ways of saying the same thing?

September 16, 2014

idshanks

It's not saying the same thing; in standard English, we actually have just one way to say several different things.

  • Du isst brot. - You [a single person] are eating bread.
  • Ihr esst brot. - You [multiple people] are eating bread.
  • Sie essen brot. - You [Formal | Singular or Multiple] are eating bread.

Each provides different information, and while in English the meaning is a little ambiguous (if not immediately obvious via context), the ambiguity is very much lessened by the German forms (though it still exists in the ‘Sie’ form).

September 16, 2014

Ripudaman12

you are eating bread can be written as duessen brot

September 25, 2015

AdamKostuc

I don't understand why "Du essen brot." Is not an acceptable answer

August 17, 2018

John273502

Re: "You are eating bread" how can I tell if they are looking for "Du" or "Ihr"?

March 20, 2019

Grass-roots

Now I know that it can be used for formal 'you' too...but then why change the case??

September 3, 2013

Grass-roots

what I mean is...why does the whole sentence change just because we are being formal?

September 3, 2013

ElizabethJohanna

How do you know the differences between isst & esse?

June 5, 2014

LESANTY

How do you know when to use isst and not esse

July 11, 2014

Nimrod_Rokach

what is the different between Du and Ihr, when do i use each?

July 11, 2014

Dchamel

Hi ! Could you help me ? When i see "You are eating bread" how should i translate it "Du isst Brot" or "Ihr esst Brot" ?

July 20, 2014

AadityaRav

Why is it not "the bread"?

July 23, 2014

llamas_can_fly36

Can someone tell me how to tell when to use trinkt/trinkst/trinken and isst/esse/essen? Because thet trips me up nearly every time! Is one of them past or present tense? Does anyone have the same problem as I do? I'm German, but CANNOT speak German. I need to learn! PLZ reply!

July 23, 2014

karlchen123

All of them are present tense. They are just different conjugations of the same verbs (essen and trinken). I recommend you find a grammar source which fits to you and read about verb conjugation in present tense. For example here it would be the first 3 lessons of the essentials: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/learn-german-online-course/

July 23, 2014

HenryJones

Whats the difference between esst and isst? Which one do i use ihr and du?

July 30, 2014

Johannes_ZY

中国的来报个到(^_^) What different between esst and isst?

August 3, 2014

erayhu

What's the diferences between Ihr and Du?

August 22, 2014

Noldail

When we can only read "You" how can we tell whether to use "Du" or "Irh"?

August 24, 2014

Vera.Ran

What's the different between ihr and Du?

August 28, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

Can anybody explain the usage of isst and esst... Thanks in advance

September 14, 2014

NurulBahiyah

why isn't it 'du essen brot ' instead 'sie essen brot'??

September 17, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

What about"ihr esses das Brot"

September 21, 2014

marthaesco8

Can someone explain to me and use ihr and du in a sentince so i can understand them.

November 12, 2014

dooman_sj

"Du isst" is the translation of "You eat" and "you are eating". Does present tense differs with progressive peresent tense in german?

December 3, 2014

MagicalEternity

Du isst brot / Ihr esst brot Why it doesn't mean the same meaning? I'm confused about Du and Ihr

December 3, 2014

trey_des

Why use Ihr esst instead of Du isst for you eat bread

December 12, 2014

jemorg

'ihr esst' is formal for 'du isst'?

December 26, 2014

idshanks

It's still informal, but it is the plural form of ‘du isst’. In an informal situation talking to one person, you would use ‘du isst’, but if talking to multiple people, you would use ‘ihr esst’.

December 26, 2014

Melanie873158

So how would you know which to use from the english sentence that has no indication if it requires du or ihr? Or am i missing something else?

February 7, 2018

JasmineSmi15

What does Ihr mean

January 10, 2015

stefanschoelkopf

why is it not du bist

January 29, 2015

BeckyZook

Can someone please explain the difference between Essen and Isst because I always mix them up

March 21, 2015

Maria.MMM

Ihr means?

March 24, 2015

Marko195

Ihr means you plural, but it cans also mean her or their. For example: Ihr seid gute Leute (Menschen) = You are good people; Du bist ihr Bruder = You are her / their brother. But this depends on the context.

March 25, 2015

Jo3David

I just started with German, and I got 'Ihr esst Brot' as the right answer for this question, I chose that because the other two options had trinkst as the verb. But in this comments title says 'Du isst Brot'. I'm guessing it's a bug, or is Ihr esst Brot the same as Du isst Brot?

March 29, 2015

Luis955291

I agree with Aardjon. This sentence it is not a correct translation of "You are eating "bread.

September 22, 2015

mariann959711

Du isst

September 24, 2015

Ripudaman12

please tell

fast!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 25, 2015

omar958794

Why not ( ihr esst brot) ???

September 26, 2015

NajahAlsabeh

What is the difference between (ihr) and (du) ??

October 6, 2015

Melanie873158

I'm confused how you know to use ihr and not du from this particular example

February 7, 2018

AlanaBelle6

Why not “du bist” instead of ihr?

March 1, 2018

SerenaLowr

Difference been "Ihr" and "Du"?

May 13, 2018

LaMarieGud

Hi! How do I know if I should translate the You in singular or plural German form? Thank you

May 17, 2018

parsaj3

Why it isn't esst?

June 7, 2018

Erik305240

You are does not signify plural or not, therefore du isst brot is correct also

June 26, 2018

AshutoshPa12640

I wrote "Du esst brot" and it gave an error saying its "Ihr esst Brot" Could someone please explain?

July 27, 2018

i16bgriffiths

hover over the words 'are' and 'eating' and it comes up with esst but it marked me wrong and said the right answer was isst i dont understand!

July 29, 2018

FadillaJoh

How to pronounce ist and isst?

September 21, 2018

Atxiedes

when is the correct time to use ihr, du, or sie?

October 17, 2018

Sandeep308013

When do we you use esst and essen? For the given sentence whether 'Ihr essen brot' would be correct ?

October 30, 2018

Chloe165682

I still get confussed on whether to use "Du" or "Ihr" in a sentence

November 5, 2018

LeoVincent1

I was thinking esst was 3rd person not second. I am confused.

November 6, 2018

Becks786420

Why was answering 'du' for you in this question wrong? Why did you = ihr and not du?

December 17, 2018

shaun701766

Ihr esst vs du isst?

January 22, 2019

IICoffyII

When Could I Tell If I Hvae to Use "Du" or "Ihr".

February 3, 2019

rindyu

Why not isst?

February 22, 2019

Mohammad46865

Ihr esst Brot

March 6, 2019

akili.alex

Ich hab vergessen warum mann wächseled das 'i' für das "e" mit isst und esst. Ein bißchien hilfe?

March 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.