1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are eating bread."

"You are eating bread."

Translation:Du isst Brot.

February 9, 2013

249 Comments


milligt_

Isst is for du as well as for er/sie/es? Can you give me example with some other verb? What about: du trinkST but er trinkT; it's not the same. I am confused!


idshanks

As there is already an 's' in the word 'isst', you need only add the 't'. In 'trinkst', the stem is 'trink', and there is no 's' already there. Therefore, you add the normal '-st' ending for 'du'.


SuhasCShek

But here the stem word is esse and it should be esst... Why is it isst and not esst? Please correct me


Maria465127

because essen is an irregular verb, they usually change when it comes to you and he/she/it (for example the verb haben has "du hast" and "er hat" instead of du habst and er habt)


WatkinsJames

essen conjugates does not regularly. It is usually ich -e, du -st, er/sie/es -t, wir -en, ihr -t, sie -en.


Gunny2210

Can you explain when to use du and when to use ihr as both means you but conjugate differs


Sunnyx27

"Du" is you, singular and "ihr" is you, plural


CourtneyRo297185

In this context, how would I know which one to use?


aanklee

both are correct. It would matter more when using it in real life whether you are talking to a group of people or one person


Aylanorau

Thanks, that helped me allot


EricMatibi

I love this explanation


Shmilylmx

You drink is "Du trinkst".He/ She drinks is"Er/Sie trinkt".I drink is "Ich trinke".


Amy816581

How do i know if they mean you as singular or plural?


Sue982688

For these exercises, if you see 'you' in English you can translate either singular or plural in German. However each sentence is designed to work on both directions, so the "official correct" answer in German will be 'du' half the time and 'ihr' half the time. If you are marked wrong it will usually be because the ending you put on the verb does not match the 'you' you used. Occasionally it will be clear from the context that its 'du' or 'ihr'.


fahdamin

The ending of er/sie/es is (t) and the ending for du is (st) du machst. Er/sie/es macht Essen is a little irregular first of all with du and er sie es instead of (E)ssen it becomes( (I)ss) removing the en as we are taking the stem of the verb and now add the regular ending it will make sense du is(st) er sie es is(st)


mohamadkib

When use "isst" and when use "esst", what the different ??


inactive1111

isst is in english eats for he/she/it and esse is eating for I


RubenCoqueiro

You use "isst" for Du/Er/Sie/Es and "esst" for Ihr(the plural form of "You").


SANTOSHTAY

I have same understanding,so why correct answer here has "isst"? I am confused!


jackybucio

"Isst" is used with du and er/sie/es. "Esst" is used with Ihr.

Du isst = You (singular) eat Er/Sie/Es isst = He/She/It eats Ihr esst = You (plural) eat


Mankaran.A

Why is "Du esst Brot" incorrect?,


idshanks

'Essen' becomes 'isst' in the appropriate conjugation for 'du', rather than 'esst'. 'Esst' would fit the 2nd personal plural, 'ihr', instead.


caroline.h16

Im just confused about when i should use esst or essen, i didnt understand the differenc between the Isst or Esst. can u help me?


idshanks

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/stemchangeexpl.html

I recommend trying the exercises in the above link.

Essen is a stem-changing verb; there are a few of these, and they simply need to be memorised. In the case of stem-changing verbs, the stem is changed specifically for the 'du' and the 'er/sie/es' conjugations.

Du isst einen Apfel. Er isst Brot. Ihr esst Äpfel.

You (singular) are eating an apple. He is eating bread. You (plural) are eating apples.


splittongue

wonderful link, thanks!


jandadrawsstuff

Thank you for this!! I was having so much trouble with this.


RieHill

I'm really struggling this is most useful thanks :-)


KathrynAnnSmith

Thank you. This will help.


Avenlanzer

Remember that esst/essen/isst/esse conjugates weird, and most others are pretty standard. Essen for Plural unless it's Ihr (Y'all) , then it's esst. Sie essen and Sie isst are correct depending on context as they or she. Isst for Du as well as for Er/Sie/Es. Esse for Ich. Shame as one of the first ones we learn it's an odd one.


orfanatosanjose

What is the difference between "du isst Brot" and "Sie essen Brot"?


myra

Formal "you". Unlike English, German differentiates between formal (Sie) and informal you (du). Those formal Germans ;)


karlchen123

It's not our fault that you got rid of your thou ^^


J0W3x

French also differenciate formal and informal you. :) It's nice to know I have that common grammar rule with the language I learn. (btw, that'd be great to have a German-French programm... there's only a French/English one.)


karlchen123

There is a German -- French program in beta atm (http://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/fr/de/status). You could use it to train your translation skills, but the discussion threads will be in German.


J0W3x

You just made my day ! Thank you so much !! :D from a French Canadian: Merci beaucoup ! __ However, I think I'm not fluent enough to be a contributor. :/


malcontex

Yep, Spanish also: tú (informal) or usted (formal). I was surprised to learn that "thou" is actually the informal form. It looks like all the Romance languages do this.


ZackErwin

Chinese also has formal words such as informal you (Ni) and formal (Nin).


Avenlanzer

Singular you for Du, Plural you for Sie. I type Y'all for Sie and it takes it, FYI.


MichelCant6120

correction: Plural you is ihr ; formal (polite) you is Sie

Ich esse ; du isst (= is-st); er/si/es isst (= iss-t); wir essen ; ihr esst ; sie/Sie essen


Kevin496801

The Germans use essen for the plural because Sie in this case means they in which the plural is implied. The Germans use isst when referring to you in the singular. Such is the case with the word du and that is the difference between essen and isst.


wowtiger123

Why use ihr and not du


gizemduman

Why "Du isst das Brot" is wrong? I could not understand, can you help me please?


BruceAnderson

Das = the. "Du isst das Brot" would be "You are eating THE bread".


TripletJerard

Re: "You are eating bread" how can I tell if they are looking for "Du" or "Ihr"?


omairdanish

whats the difference with isst and esse?


WGaurav007

Isst is for Er, Sie and Du. Esse is neccessarily for I person


tschuu

isst is in english eats for he/she/it and esse is eating for I


WingedReaper777

"Ihr esst brot" And "Du isst brot" Why have two different ways of saying the same thing?


idshanks

It's not saying the same thing; in standard English, we actually have just one way to say several different things.

  • Du isst brot. - You [a single person] are eating bread.
  • Ihr esst brot. - You [multiple people] are eating bread.
  • Sie essen brot. - You [Formal | Singular or Multiple] are eating bread.

Each provides different information, and while in English the meaning is a little ambiguous (if not immediately obvious via context), the ambiguity is very much lessened by the German forms (though it still exists in the ‘Sie’ form).


Abdelrhman739144

what the deffrince between du and ihr ?


idshanks

‘Du’ is singular, ‘ihr’ is plural. Were you talking to a single person, you'd say ‘du isst brot’, whereas if you were talking to a group, you'd say, ‘ihr esst brot’.


llamas_can_fly36

Can someone tell me how to tell when to use trinkt/trinkst/trinken and isst/esse/essen? Because thet trips me up nearly every time! Is one of them past or present tense? Does anyone have the same problem as I do? I'm German, but CANNOT speak German. I need to learn! PLZ reply!


karlchen123

All of them are present tense. They are just different conjugations of the same verbs (essen and trinken). I recommend you find a grammar source which fits to you and read about verb conjugation in present tense. For example here it would be the first 3 lessons of the essentials: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/learn-german-online-course/


FeliciaAbr

Ok im confused on the ihr and du


SkylarWoods21

Du is sigular (you read - du liest), while ihr is plural (you both read - ihr beide lesen)


just1999enimpsy

When we use essen? Please help meeee


Giant-bean

Many words have stem words that change based on how they are used in a sentence.

many words may end in ...en such as lesen, essen or lieben but you cut the en off the stem word when used in a sentence with Ich, Du, Er or so on.

Ich ends in "e" rather then en Such as lese or liebe or esse

Du or Ien add "st" at the end of the base and may have an added "i" or e replaced with i such as liest, liebst or isst

Er, sie, es add "t" to the base verb and may have an added "i" as is done in du. Liest, isst, liebt

Plural Wir, Sie ends in "en". Lesen, Lieben, essen

and ihr ends in "t" such as esst, liebt, lest however it does not add or replace an "i" as is seen in du.

These are rules that you have to memorize more then anything but it is good to read the tips and notes section before starting each lesson and also remember to read other comments before posting a new question as you may find the answer has already been give. :)

See this link for more practice with stem words. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/stemchangeexpl.html


AshutoshPa12640

I wrote "Du esst brot" and it gave an error saying its "Ihr esst Brot" Could someone please explain?


JeanneMPN

The correct verb form for 'du' is 'isst', and the correct verb form for 'ihr' is 'esst'; you mixed the pronoun/verb form. The program simply went with the plural you form since that was the verb form which you used.
The conjunction for 'to eat' in German is:
Ich esse. (I eat.). Du isst. (You [informal singular] eat.). Er/Sie isst. (He/She eats.). Wir essen. (We eat.). Ihr esst. (You [plural] eat.) Sie essen. (They/You [formal] eat.)


BenAnson1

Sorry for replying to a very old comment.

So, "Du esst Brot" is a correct meaning for "You eat bread"? But that would be for singular person?

Whereas "Ihr isst Brot" is "You eat bread" but for plural?


awah

Why is saying "Du bist isst Brot." grammatically incorrect?


lucek_86

Because it exactly translates like this: You are eat bread. It's just not correct.


Gabis1207

Because you're using two conjugated verbs in a row, which doesn't make sense. It's like saying "I bike run to the park." You can't use Bike and Run right next to each other in a sentence because they're both "conjugated" verbs, as far as conjugation can occur in English. The same is true in German, or any language for that matter.


jdfg.1994

Du essest Brot. The answer is correct, because it's a sentence with Konjunktuv I.


karlchen123

The Konjunktiv I is very rarely used. You basically only encounter it poems and old literature. Also the real form of the Konjunktiv II is used rarely. It is usually constructed with "würde + infinitive" instead of the own form of the verb.

If you would use traditional konjunktiv in spoken language today people would be startled.


rami.alhel1

When should I use die and der an das an den


karlchen123

Maybe this helps: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2011/12/31/learn-german-online-meat-the-team-i-you-she-and-so-on/

The blog tries to take a more practical and funny approach to German grammar (as far as it is possible ;-) )


Giant-bean

This link also helped me see the deference between du and ihr. Thank you.


carolinece8

Why I can't use "esst" for "Du"? Since we must use "esst" for "Ihr"


karlchen123

Verbs which have vowel shifts in their conjugation have them only in singular or more precisely in 2nd and 3rd person singular. The plural forms do not change their vowel. I can't tell you why, I can only tell that it is like that. You can see it as a coincidence that the du and ihr form of verbs without vowel shift are the same.

Be aware that there are 7 verbs which conjugate different, but even there the changes of the stem only affect the singular forms: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/03/19/learn-german-online-verb-conjugation-2/


rohan.pati

Isst is used for only for is eating and esse is used for are eating


idshanks

That's not quite the case. They don't match up exactly to English like that.

  • ich esse - I eat / I am eating
  • du isst - you eat / you are eating
  • er, sie, es isst - he, she, it eats / he, she, it is eating
  • wir essen - we eat / we are eating
  • ihr esst - you eat / you are eating
  • sie essen - they eat / they are eating
  • Sie essen - you eat / you are eating

Generally, to get the correct ending, you take the infinitive form (essen, in this case), and remove the 'n' or 'en' ending. We are left with 'ess' - this is known as the stem. With the stem, we can add the appropriate ending to get the correct conjugation for each pronoun:

  • ich: -e = esse
  • du: -st = isst (stems ending in 's' or 'ß' already can simply add the 't')
  • er/sie/es: -t = isst
  • wir: -en = essen
  • ihr: -t = esst
  • sie/Sie: -en = essen

As you'll notice, sometimes a verb has a different vowel in certain conjugations. This is known as a stem-changing verb. Generally speaking (I don't know if this universally applies to stem-changing verbs, but it generally does), these stem changes occur for only the 'du' and 'er/sie/es' conjugations. An example with another verb, heißen, which means 'to call' or 'to be called'. You'll notice that this verb doesn't change its stem:

  • ich: -e = heiße
  • du: -st = heißt
  • er/sie/es: -t = heißt
  • wir: -en = heißen
  • ihr: -t = heißt
  • sie/Sie: -en = heißen

And one more, gehen, meaning 'to go':

  • ich: -e = gehe
  • du: -st = gehst
  • er/sie/es: -t = geht
  • wir: -en = gehen
  • ihr: -t = geht
  • sie/Sie: -en = gehen

You'll find that you learn this pattern fairly quickly, so don't be intimidated. :)


Ripudaman12

you are eating bread can be written as duessen brot


AdamKostuc

I don't understand why "Du essen brot." Is not an acceptable answer


shaun701766

Ihr esst vs du isst?


MaiaLearnsGerman

What is the difference between "esst" and "isst". This is confusing me so much.


Xavier407781

I really think Duolingo should differentiate between "Ihr" and "Du" by using "you all" or "you guys" and just "you" respectively since German has it's own word for each. It's like "sore" and "are" in Japanese. They both translate to "that" but the first one this "that in front of you" and the second is "that over there" specifically. Anyways, that's my 2 cents.


Xhjanina

how do i know it is you singular or plural when there is no voice


Esther177441

What is the difference between 'esst' and 'isst'


Krapfen_1

If youre talking about al lot of people in a sentence then write'you all are' Instead of 'you are' so its easier to indentify


Ninja_harrison

So "ihr" is more like "ya'll" ?


Grass-roots

Now I know that it can be used for formal 'you' too...but then why change the case??


Grass-roots

what I mean is...why does the whole sentence change just because we are being formal?


ElizabethJohanna

How do you know the differences between isst & esse?


LESANTY

How do you know when to use isst and not esse


Nimrod_Rokach

what is the different between Du and Ihr, when do i use each?


Dchamel

Hi ! Could you help me ? When i see "You are eating bread" how should i translate it "Du isst Brot" or "Ihr esst Brot" ?


AadityaRav

Why is it not "the bread"?


HenryJones

Whats the difference between esst and isst? Which one do i use ihr and du?


Johannes_ZY

中国的来报个到(^_^) What different between esst and isst?


erayhu

What's the diferences between Ihr and Du?


Noldail

When we can only read "You" how can we tell whether to use "Du" or "Irh"?


Vera.Ran

What's the different between ihr and Du?


SUNDERAMAN

Can anybody explain the usage of isst and esst... Thanks in advance


NurulBahiyah

why isn't it 'du essen brot ' instead 'sie essen brot'??


SUNDERAMAN

What about"ihr esses das Brot"


marthaesco8

Can someone explain to me and use ihr and du in a sentince so i can understand them.


dooman_sj

"Du isst" is the translation of "You eat" and "you are eating". Does present tense differs with progressive peresent tense in german?


MagicalEternity

Du isst brot / Ihr esst brot Why it doesn't mean the same meaning? I'm confused about Du and Ihr


trey_des

Why use Ihr esst instead of Du isst for you eat bread


jemorg

'ihr esst' is formal for 'du isst'?


idshanks

It's still informal, but it is the plural form of ‘du isst’. In an informal situation talking to one person, you would use ‘du isst’, but if talking to multiple people, you would use ‘ihr esst’.


Melanie873158

So how would you know which to use from the english sentence that has no indication if it requires du or ihr? Or am i missing something else?


BeckyZook

Can someone please explain the difference between Essen and Isst because I always mix them up


Marko195

Ihr means you plural, but it cans also mean her or their. For example: Ihr seid gute Leute (Menschen) = You are good people; Du bist ihr Bruder = You are her / their brother. But this depends on the context.


Jo3David

I just started with German, and I got 'Ihr esst Brot' as the right answer for this question, I chose that because the other two options had trinkst as the verb. But in this comments title says 'Du isst Brot'. I'm guessing it's a bug, or is Ihr esst Brot the same as Du isst Brot?


Luis955291

I agree with Aardjon. This sentence it is not a correct translation of "You are eating "bread.


omar958794

Why not ( ihr esst brot) ???


NajahAlsabeh

What is the difference between (ihr) and (du) ??


Melanie873158

I'm confused how you know to use ihr and not du from this particular example


LiveWire80

Why not “du bist” instead of ihr?


SerenaLowr

Difference been "Ihr" and "Du"?


LaMarieGud

Hi! How do I know if I should translate the You in singular or plural German form? Thank you


parsaj3

Why it isn't esst?


Icehawke

You are does not signify plural or not, therefore du isst brot is correct also


i16bgriffiths

hover over the words 'are' and 'eating' and it comes up with esst but it marked me wrong and said the right answer was isst i dont understand!


FadillaJoh

How to pronounce ist and isst?


Atxiedes

when is the correct time to use ihr, du, or sie?


Sandeep308013

When do we you use esst and essen? For the given sentence whether 'Ihr essen brot' would be correct ?


Chloe165682

I still get confussed on whether to use "Du" or "Ihr" in a sentence


LeoVincent1

I was thinking esst was 3rd person not second. I am confused.


Becks786420

Why was answering 'du' for you in this question wrong? Why did you = ihr and not du?


IICoffyII

When Could I Tell If I Hvae to Use "Du" or "Ihr".


akili.alex

Ich hab vergessen warum mann wächseled das 'i' für das "e" mit isst und esst. Ein bißchien hilfe?


Carlosmh1099

Why are they using ihr instead of du?


Carlosmh1099

Why are they using ihr instead of du in this sentence?


EluGogoi

Where do we use 'ihr' and 'du' for 'you'?


EluGogoi

What is the difference between 'esst' and 'isst'?


golnazkomaie

how can we distinguish the differences from the sentences " you are eating bread?" how can we find out which one Duolingo want? formal (Sie) and informal you (du)? what happen if I answer with the "du isst Brot" instead of "ihr esse Brot"


rebec3112

It would be helpful if duolingo would distinguish between you singular and you plural when asking for an English to German translation!


Amy673783

Whats the difference between 'irh esst brot' and 'irh essen brot'? Im assuming one is past tense but how do you determine it?


Nina825332

When are ihr and du acceptable?


Nina825332

Why is 'ihr' not acceptable?


Nina825332

Why is 'du' not acceptable?


Xavier407781

Du isst Brot = You eat bread, 3rd person singular

Ihr esst Brot = You (all) eat bread. 3rd person plural. Isst if it's just one person eating, esst if it's a group of people eating.


jsams1008

Whats the difference between esse and esst


hannah592850

Whats the difference between isst and esst?


kitkat212

Why is it not Du.. There is no indication its the formal version of you


IlyaLoghmanpour

Why i can't use "du"? Why should i use "ihr"?


rebec3112

“Ihr” is plural. They should specify whether they are asking for singular you or plural you.


jasmine-duo

"You are eating bread" can be both singular or plural, why it rejects singular answer?


TacoBabyMan

Why do we use ihr and not du?


PeterAlex5

In the English language, how do I tell you (singular) and you (group) apart? "You are eating bread" could be aimed at both parties and Duolingo likes to mix the two correct translations together.


SarimKhan15

Where can I learn all the forms of "to eat"? Like this there an option on Duolingo?


shekharG

What is the difference between "esst" and "isst" ?

I know "esse", "essen", and "isst".. Where did this "esst" come from?


carol889006

How can i tell is it "you" or "you all" I mean is it "du " or "ihr"??


RozennLeRu

how do you know it is ihr and not du?


anupamany

Why not "Ihr isst einen Apfel"


[deactivated user]

    In english 'YOU ARE eating' can be both "du isst' and 'ihr esst' in german- why a mistake :/


    [deactivated user]

      YOU ARE EATING can be both DU ISST and IHR ESST- why a mistake :/


LassevanReen

      Halll ich Lasse van Reen gif my lingot´s


amar865730

      why is ihr and du different?


Apoorwakal

      What is the difference between esst , isst , essen


Gotem208

      How do you know when is "Ihr" and when its "Du"? They both mean "you", right?


ayushsingh343568

      I am confused using of du and ihr...because they both have same meaning you.


oblongatto

      How do i know which 'YOU' they want me to write about. Is it du or ihr!? If im told to translate from english it sort of seems impossible to know.


MarcSprechtRika

      How can I know when they refer to "you" plural or "you" singular? i wrote "Du esst brot".


Jeswin_J

      Why isn't "Du isst Brot" correct? How do we know if we should use 'du' or 'ihr' when 'You are' is present?


katyguapa

      We never say du isst .what is the reason?isst is for he/she/it.as I learned


Kevin496801

      I thought isst meant IS EATING. Why wouldn't it be esst?


VarshaRani496481

      Why isst with Du and sie both?


Morgandy5

      I've been trying to figure out when the appropriate time is to use isst and esse with no luck...


yayimiranda

      Very complicated


ChelseaSto5

      Du isst, you are eating. Not Irh Esst??


etnaimarie1

      Why is it esst and not isst?


shankeyz

      When to use du and when to use ihr? Can anyone help please?


Kanishka742812

      Isn't "you are eating" written as "du esst"?


Fola455310

      I typed Du isst Brot which is correct yet this thing cancelled it


Amy816581

      How do i know if they mean you as singular or plural?


ido584023

      what is the difference between isst and esst?


0ishy

      Why is it du isst but ihr esst? Please somebody explain


Krapfen_1

      If youre talking about a lot of people eating put the sentence 'you all are' instead of 'you are'


RandallGL

      How do I tell when to use isst versus esst?


Nick630346

      You could be Du, Sie, or Ihr... was a little misleading. Could say You guy's, you people, or have a hint of the case of yoh.


deepali76201

      Isst -are eating


vaishalipa189220

      Ihr is I and you is Du they sometimes you are saying Ihr is you how its possible


Kevin496801

      I am afraid that you are also wrong. Ihr is definitely NOT I Ihr is really you all. It is (Ich) that is I.


GenevieveM126140

      How do i know when to use ihr instead of du? I know it was not in this question but j thought this might be a good place to ask. Thank you!


ankitasing889862

      Du is for you. Why ihr is being used for you


sonu67298

      We use isst for er/sie/es as well as for ihr But in this question it is showing wrong how and why will you tell me


Perneco1

      Isentical answere but got it wrong


kashviarya2020

      There you be a coloumn of doubts


RahulBalan4

      Difference between esst and isst?


Jaswandi6

      How should we know when to translet You for ihr . I have written du in the ans . And it gave me wrong ans.


FaridKadah

      Du essen Brot. I meant plural, you should not tell me it is wrong.


A6XyU

      Shouldn't the sentence be 'Ihr essen Brot' and not 'Ihr esst Brot'?


Anelaeh

      "you are" - translated to German it can mean both "du" and "ihr", especially in this context, where both "Du isst Brot" and "Ihr essen Brot" should be correct. Am I right, or am I missing something?


Simran223212

      Shouldn't this be Du esst Brot ?


mahy_maedeh

      You write bread but you didnt give brot in answer and i lose my heart


GlnurFaden

      You also means Du not just Ihr. You need to accept it


Philomena831278

      Hello please when am I to use habe, haben, habt, please am confuse


Evie-Rose14

      Mine said "du", "*esst", "essen" and "brot"

      Isst was spelled incorrectly so i put du essen brot and it said wrong


Evie-Rose14

      I don't understand - please someone help


Zdravka595302

      If you are looking for a translation "Ihr esst Brot" from english "You are eating bread', than you shoud have written the sentence" You all are eating bread", so that we know you are asking for plural in translation. There is no telling if it is a plural or singular in "You are eating bread".


Dustin8627

      I am so confused about bitte because you know that bitte also means please and you're welcome


GwendolineDavina

      Du isst Brot is not the lesson here... It is Ihr isst brot!


tangledheart

      What's the difference between esst and isst?


ph.hsEbYf

      Confused about when to use ihr and du


Jeswin_J

      Du is just how you say you in English. Ihr is basically saying y'all in English.

      For example, You are beautiful = Du bist schön. Y'all are beautiful = Ihr seid schön.


shraddhash433654

      Why is it isst it should be essen???


SabnSaa

      Is there a difference in pronunciation between ist and isst? Isn't there a special symbol for ss (looks sort of like a B)?


SabnSaa

      Where can I find how to conjugate the verb to eat? I'd like to see it all in one place.


PhilipSawy2

      Why esst and not essen?


MohammedHa71714

      Samply Verb essen: Ich....esse du.... Isst er, es, sie.... Isst We, sie, Sie... Essen Ihr...... Esst


EnTenTina

      How should I know is it "you" as "du" or as "ihr"?


Kathleen564336

      Why wre they giving clues that aren't right?


yomna738996

      but why did you change the letter e to i ?


yomna738996

      but why did you change the letter e to .i?


sallycoomb

      When is it esst and not isst? Theres no way of telling the difference!!


LingWisticPJ

      So, after realizing every situation, I think it's like this :-

      Singular Plural esse essen isst esst esst essen

      Please reply if I am wrong. It would help me a lot.


dstaron

      You can mean also Du, not only sie


Mitziku

      How do you know when it should be ihr and not du, if the sentence is "you eat bread?"


ashanairda

      what is the difference between 'esst' , 'isst' and 'essen?


Aly744015

      Why can't I use Du here?


Aly744015

      Why can't I use Du?


johnnewhall

      When translating from English the sentence "You are eating bread," how do you know whether to use du or ihr? Isn't the only difference formality?


Skyline118

      I have a issue. I don't know from a sentence when I should translate "you" to "Ihr" or "Du".


whirlmiller

      There needs to be a way of knowing if Duo is looking for the singular "you" or the collective "you." I just got flagged for using "Du" when Duo was wanting "Ihr," but the English is the same. Some programs use "you all" or even "y'all" to show more than one "you" - I wish Duo would do the same.


idshanks

      Duo doesn't look for the singular or plural ‘you’ when translating from the English to the German if both are equally applicable in translation. If it took one and refused the other (and presuming you didn't make some error in your input), this was an error and you should report it using the report feature if you come across the sentence again so that it can be fixed.


CatherineS7587

      Answer ihr esst brot, here give du isst brot. I'm bit confuse, how to know sentence refer to du or ihr? Thanks for help


Eddie7266

      When do you know when your supposed to say "ihr esst..." versus when your supposed to say "du isst..."?When?


MushfiqRahman

      Why its IHR??? NOT Du?


april.vele

      It told me isst was wrong but esst was correct?


EineJean

      But in this particular one, how were we to know that it was a plural "you"


SirousAz

      How can we understand for "You" du is okay or ihr?


Veronica422186

      Singular and plural are correct, how do you know when "you are eating bread" is singular or plural?


Edenza

      I was marked wrong for using


DanaStroe1

      I used "Du trinkst" and it was marked wrong :( Did it happen to you, too?


brillianthero

      Esst or isst differ


MitziAnder1

      You have used singular. Why am I marked wrong for the same thing?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.