Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ich werde ihn behalten!"

Translation:I will keep him!

4 years ago

18 Comments


nigeltart
nigeltart

A few sentences ago, it said behalten also means to remember. In what context do you use it for 'remember'? I thought this would mean remember him, as in 'keep him in mind'

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

when you remember something, you retain the information. When you retain something, you keep something. Sort of like that

2 years ago

Uberling
Uberling

I tried "I will remember him" and it marked me wrong.

1 year ago

GarryBannister

I will keep him on. (is also a correct translation!)

4 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

I really appreciate alternatives being mentioned in the comments. It helps us beginners. Thank you.

1 year ago

sudilay

Why is "remember" not working?

2 years ago

kokokiko2

YANDERE!!

2 years ago

rafaelnelvam

Which is the rule to use "ihm" or "sie" for objects, instead of "es".

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

it depends on the gender of the noun. masculine nouns = er/ihn/ihm feminine nouns = sie/ihr

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Any comments on the distinction (if any) in "behalten" and "bleiben"

2 years ago

alborghetti

In what context would this be said?

3 years ago

dghitc
dghitc

Maybe a mother asking her babysitter to sit with her son and she replies, "I will keep him."

3 years ago

chnoxis
chnoxis

Or another situation:

You can test a special alarm clock for one week. You say maybe after this week: "Der Wecker ist gut. Ich werde ihn behalten." (The alarm clock is good. I will keep him.)

3 years ago

Marcell...
Marcell...

I imagined it kind of like a young child who just found a stray dog. Can a fluent speaker please confirm or deny this?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Sure, that works.

1 year ago

Vennrod

We can't "install her" but we can "keep him". Double standards, I say!

2 years ago

Ann390834

Why is "I will retain him." not accepted?

1 year ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

Seems legitimate to me. In the context of an employee, for example.

1 year ago