"Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας τον οποίον μίλησα."

Translation:This is the guard whom I talked to.

October 16, 2016

10 Comments


Stergi3

It is not correct! Ο φύλακας στον οποίο μίλησα or ο φύλακας για τον οποίο μίλησα, ο φύλακας με τον οποίο μίλησα are possible alternatives, with different meaning each one but not ο φύλακας τον οποίον μίλησα. I am native speaker. Please correct it!

October 31, 2017

Stergi3

I came across to this phrase again after one year. It is wrong. Please correct it. THERE IS NOT SUCH a phrase in Greek!

November 27, 2018

Selket62

Why do I have to say "This ist the guard..."? Why is "He is the guard..." not correct?

October 16, 2016

jdiacos

Agreed! "He is the guard" should be correct

November 16, 2016

UralMasha

Why not "he is the guard whom i talked to"?

December 25, 2016

mizinamo

Should be accepted now, thanks!

December 25, 2016

jeanprendiville

And if I wanted to say " This is the guard about whom I spoke"?

December 25, 2016

JacobPast177

"Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας για τον οποίον μίλησα."

December 25, 2016

ArthurAzev4

I do not understand why we use the accusative without a preposition here. Is it possible to say "Μιλάω αυτό τον φύλακα"?

July 19, 2017

JacobPast177

You have a good question there. Take a look at this comment by Juan_Humaran and the answers in the discussion of the reverse sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17881917$comment_id=17881918 There the Greek sentence was changed accordingly, this one here is locked and will have to wait for the revised tree, I guess.

EDIT 11/1/2017: Or just see Stergi3's comment on this thread :-)

July 19, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.