1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας τον οπ…

"Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας τον οποίον μίλησα."

Translation:This is the guard whom I talked to.

October 16, 2016

15 Comments


Stergi3

It is not correct! Ο φύλακας στον οποίο μίλησα or ο φύλακας για τον οποίο μίλησα, ο φύλακας με τον οποίο μίλησα are possible alternatives, with different meaning each one but not ο φύλακας τον οποίον μίλησα. I am native speaker. Please correct it!


Stergi3

I came across to this phrase again after one year. It is wrong. Please correct it. THERE IS NOT SUCH a phrase in Greek!


Glennkobes

so the με is required before τον οποίον, correct?


D_..
Mod

Correct, this would be closed to with whom. Or, στον instead of τον, i.e. to whom.


Selket62

Why do I have to say "This ist the guard..."? Why is "He is the guard..." not correct?


jdiacos

Agreed! "He is the guard" should be correct


UralMasha

Why not "he is the guard whom i talked to"?


mizinamo

Should be accepted now, thanks!


jeanprendiville

And if I wanted to say " This is the guard about whom I spoke"?


JacobPast177

"Αυτός είναι ο φύλακας για τον οποίον μίλησα."


ArthurAzev4

I do not understand why we use the accusative without a preposition here. Is it possible to say "Μιλάω αυτό τον φύλακα"?


JacobPast177

You have a good question there. Take a look at this comment by Juan_Humaran and the answers in the discussion of the reverse sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17881917$comment_id=17881918 There the Greek sentence was changed accordingly, this one here is locked and will have to wait for the revised tree, I guess.

EDIT 11/1/2017: Or just see Stergi3's comment on this thread :-)


Paul526947

I learned to say "I spoke to him" as "Του μίλησα". Is this incorrect?


robert672165

It may be common, but it is not proper, to end a sentence with a preposition, in English. It doesn't sound right to me.


jaye16
Mod

I have come to bring good tidings. There is no such rule in the English language. I've researched this thoroughly and you can too if you doubt it.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/youve-been-lied-to-heres-why-you-absolutely-can-end-a-sentence-with-a-preposition/

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/prepositions-ending-a-sentence-with

This is attributed to Winston Churchill but probably is not his, "This is the sort of nonsense up with which I will not put!

https://proofreadmyessay.co.uk/writing-tips/ending-sentence-preposition/

So, relax and use that preposition in comfort. I could bring in a few other common mistaken "rules" such as you cannot start a sentence with a conjunction. But actually you can. Or never split an infinitive but we say to boldly go where others have feared to tread.

Thank you for your interest and we hope this has been helpful.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.