"Φέτος και πέρυσι."

Translation:This year and last year.

October 16, 2016

14 Comments


PeterGuillam

Is there any particular reason why "this year" and "last year" have these distinctive forms? Are there any etymologies or other derivations that explain it?

October 31, 2016

kirakrakra

THIS YEAR, εφέτος ή φέτος εφ- fr. επ- fr. επί + έτος

YEAR ***έτος (το) [του έτους, τα έτη, των ετών] αρχ. Ελ. Fέτος (F is the old digamma, I do not have the symbol, a v/w sound.) fr. I.E. wet- (year)

LAST YEAR πέρσι ή πέρυσι fr. I.E. peruti fr per-(beyond) + wt wet- (year)

NEXT YEAR του χρόνου χρόνος time or year, unknown origin. My theory is that it comes from Zeus' father, Kronos/ Κρόνος, who ate his kids, because there is a saying in my language that "Time eats it's children" and we are the children of Time

December 7, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

ϝέτος

December 7, 2016

PeterGuillam

Right, thank you, that's fantastic!

December 10, 2016

olayasimioni

It takes πέρσι as incorrect in this excercise. It should be fixed.

March 18, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

This sentence is for Greek to English -- if you have to enter Greek here, it was presumably a listening exercise.

In which case I don't think we can provide alternative spellings -- you have to spell it the way the voice pronounces it (with three syllables).

The English to Greek exercise that is the partner of this sentence (discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21351111 ) should accept the spelling πέρσι.

March 18, 2017

topher967863

interestingly germanic has a word from the same root as greek for last year: πέρυσι, both going back to a proto indo european [peruti] the proto germanic form became [ferudi] and is the source for example of the danish and norwegian: i fjor (last year)

July 15, 2018

Stergi3

Πέρυσι the same as in Ancient Greek= the last year, πέρσι is right too in Modern greek.

April 8, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

is there a word for next year?

October 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

yes, we use: "του χρόνου".

October 16, 2016

Marva441926

Does that mean that του χρόνου is ambiguous between "of the year" and "next year"? Or does it consistently mean "next year"?

June 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

In theory, it's ambiguous, but in practice, it usually isn't.

I suppose one could construct a sentence such as "We will measure the length of the year" or "We will measure the length next year", but otherwise, it should be pretty clear which meaning is meant since one is used like an adverb, the other will be after a noun.

June 30, 2018

UralMasha

Can " πέρυσι" also mean "past year"?

December 22, 2016

D_..
Mod

No, it is used specifically for last year. A "past year" would be "περασμένο έτος"/"περασμένος χρόνος"/"περασμένη χρονιά", because of course year can be in any of the three grammatical genders in Greek!

December 22, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.