1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Huế, Sài Gòn, Hà Nội"

"Huế, Sài Gòn, Nội"

Translation:Hue, Saigon, Hanoi

October 16, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JamesTWils

How common is the term Ho Chi Minh City outside of official circles?

February 26, 2017

ShikiHana

In the South, not common at all; though I do believe people in the North tend to refer to the city with the official name.

If you ask any Saigonese, most will say they much prefer Saigon. Personally, I hate the official name.


Jeremi255680

Same in the North, they use Saigon all the time.

And even the airport IATA code is SGN.


qviri

It's used almost exclusively in official/government contexts, on road signs, in organization names, etc. Often shortened to HCM or "tp HCM" (thanh pho)


NguyenTanBuu

This exercise is the name of a famous song.


dtUyaD

IME use of HCMC in the south is fairly common. Sai Gon is much more common though.


qm1224

Đà Nẵng, Nha Trang, Cần Thơ, Hải Phòng, Đà Lạt...


AnCatDubh

Saigon’s name may or may not be Chinese.

Also, note that in Saigon itself, the name would be pronounced with a Russian-style sh-sound (ш).


JamesTWils

Is that true of the s generally in the South, or generally in front of back vowels?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.