1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My generation does not eat f…

"My generation does not eat fish."

Translation:Ma génération ne mange pas de poisson.

February 9, 2013

22 Comments


lexm

Because after a negative you use de instead of du


AleisAquino

see I didn't know that because no one ever told me!!!!! :@ but thanks lexm :)


sp.learner

There was info about it in one of the lesson notes. I'll try to find out which one.


EstherCohe2

Thanks that's made it very clear to me


Morgan346341

So helpful! Thanks.


awefulwaffle

Here's an excerpt from a grammar text explaining that, after an adverb of negation or in a negative sentence, the preposition "de" replaces the indefinite article and the partitif article, but not the definite article:

[paragraphe] 126. Il faut observer que, après un adverbe de négation, ou autrement dit, dans une phrase négative, la préposition de remplace l’article indéfini un ou l’article partitif, mais non l’article défini. Ex.

  • J'ai un crayon. Je n'ai pas de crayon.
  • J'ai de l'argent. Je n'ai pas d'argent.
  • J'ai le temps. Je n'ai pas le temps.

The Essentials of French Grammar for English Speaking Students, page 87, James Henry Worman, ‎Amédé Rougemont, 1883.

However, the verb être is an exception. The indefinite article does not change in the negative form:

  • C'est un jeu. Ce n'est pas un jeu.
  • Ce sont des amis. Ce ne sont pas des amis.

Also, after the verb être, the partitive article does not change in the negative form:

  • C'est du vin. Ce n'est pas du vin.
  • C'est de la musique. Ce n'est pas de la musique.

Note that French uses the definite article (le, la, les) to express preferences with verbs such as: admirer, adorer, aimer, mieux aimer, détester, préférer. However, the definite article does not change after a negative:

  • J'aime le plastique. Je n'aime pas le plastique
  • Tu adores la salade. Tu n'adores pas la salade
  • Vous détestez les champignons. Vous ne détestez pas les champignons

George418878

Thank you, this is a very complicated set of rules.

There is another situation where des becomes de, and it is if there is an adjective preceding the noun.

  • Ce sont des amis.

  • Ce sont de bons amis.

However, this only applies to the partitive article "des" and not to "du" or "de la."

  • C'est du bon vin.

  • C'est de la bonne nourriture.


tomboysquirrel

Except for those sushi-eating hipsters


laliga

why not "du" poisson?


jmapurunga

You dont use du in a negative


j.virt

"Le poisson" translates to "the fish"--why can't a generation "not enjoy the fish?"


archcorenth

Why "de" rather than "les" if this is a generalization?


hinvest

okay... but why not des poissons? is there no plural form of poisson?


PJMCD

Again, it's because of the negative.


m_firmin

Why is the plural of poisson used?


DianaM

I don't understand your question. What I see at the top of the page is "Ma génération ne mange pas de poisson." - no plurals there. Since you only posted an hour ago, I imagine you saw the same sentence?


AhmadGhaem

So if it wasn't negative it'd be "des poissons?"


sotnosen93

I believe it'd be "du poisson" since we're talking about fish in general, not a specific number of fishes.


beauhauser

Is "generation" female? Is that why it won't accept "Mon"?


sotnosen93

Yes, all nouns that end in -tion are feminine.


JamesBCole

If you did not know these rules, would French speakers understand (if for example you said ".... ne mange pas du poisson)? If so one should, of course, strive to speak correctly, but perhaps prioritise widening one's vocabulary so as to speak about and understand a wider range of topics.


Jamal51969

Could it be du poisson

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.