"My generation does not eat fish."

Translation:Ma génération ne mange pas de poisson.

6 years ago

34 Comments


lexm

Because after a negative you use de instead of du

5 years ago

AleisAquino
Plus

see I didn't know that because no one ever told me!!!!! :@ but thanks lexm :)

5 years ago

EstherCohe2

Thanks that's made it very clear to me

2 years ago

Marie282520

It gives me the question in English, all three options in English, and counts it wrong when I select them and says the right answer is the same as the question and all 3 options....no french at all. 3rd or 4th in this unit. Help.

1 year ago

awefulwaffle

Here's an excerpt from a grammar text explaining that, after an adverb of negation or in a negative sentence, the preposition "de" replaces the indefinite article and the partitif article, but not the definite article:

[paragraphe] 126. Il faut observer que, après un adverbe de négation, ou autrement dit, dans une phrase négative, la préposition de remplace l’article indéfini un ou l’article partitif, mais non l’article défini. Ex.

  • J'ai un crayon. Je n'ai pas de crayon.
  • J'ai de l'argent. Je n'ai pas d'argent.
  • J'ai le temps. Je n'ai pas le temps.

The Essentials of French Grammar for English Speaking Students, page 87, James Henry Worman, ‎Amédé Rougemont, 1883.

However, the verb être is an exception. The indefinite article does not change in the negative form:

  • C'est un jeu. Ce n'est pas un jeu.
  • Ce sont des amis. Ce ne sont pas des amis.

Also, after the verb être, the partitive article does not change in the negative form:

  • C'est du vin. Ce n'est pas du vin.
  • C'est de la musique. Ce n'est pas de la musique.

Note that French uses the definite article (le, la, les) to express preferences with verbs such as: admirer, adorer, aimer, mieux aimer, détester, préférer. However, the definite article does not change after a negative:

  • J'aime le plastique. Je n'aime pas le plastique
  • Tu adores la salade. Tu n'adores pas la salade
  • Vous détestez les champignons. Vous ne détestez pas les champignons
2 years ago

George418878

Thank you, this is a very complicated set of rules.

There is another situation where des becomes de, and it is if there is an adjective preceding the noun.

  • Ce sont des amis.

  • Ce sont de bons amis.

However, this only applies to the partitive article "des" and not to "du" or "de la."

  • C'est du bon vin.

  • C'est de la bonne nourriture.

10 months ago

Marie282520

Here is my quote of what I saw since no screen shot possible now: Translate, it says!!! " My generation does not eat fish. 1My generation does not eat fish. 2My generation does not eat fish. 3My generation does not eat fish. Correct solution: My generation does not eat fish." The solution was counted wrong and appeared in red. 3rd one like it in a string

1 year ago

msinykin

Sounds like a bug; if you see it again, report it.

1 year ago

tomboysquirrel

Except for those sushi-eating hipsters

3 years ago

laliga

why not "du" poisson?

6 years ago

jmapurunga

You dont use du in a negative

5 years ago

j.virt

"Le poisson" translates to "the fish"--why can't a generation "not enjoy the fish?"

5 years ago

hinvest

okay... but why not des poissons? is there no plural form of poisson?

3 years ago

PJMCD

Again, it's because of the negative.

3 years ago

m_firmin

Why is the plural of poisson used?

2 years ago

DianaM

I don't understand your question. What I see at the top of the page is "Ma génération ne mange pas de poisson." - no plurals there. Since you only posted an hour ago, I imagine you saw the same sentence?

2 years ago

AhmadGhaem

So if it wasn't negative it'd be "des poissons?"

2 years ago

sotnosen93

I believe it'd be "du poisson" since we're talking about fish in general, not a specific number of fishes.

8 months ago

beauhauser

Is "generation" female? Is that why it won't accept "Mon"?

1 year ago

sotnosen93

Yes, all nouns that end in -tion are feminine.

8 months ago

JamesBCole

If you did not know these rules, would French speakers understand (if for example you said ".... ne mange pas du poisson)? If so one should, of course, strive to speak correctly, but perhaps prioritise widening one's vocabulary so as to speak about and understand a wider range of topics.

3 months ago

archcorenth

Why "de" rather than "les" if this is a generalization?

2 months ago

telemarker1

'ma generation ne mangent pas de poisson' was not accepted, surely my generation refers to a group of people i.e. them so mangent should be correct.

5 years ago

TexasAMC

Even though a generation of people refers to multiple people in concept, the critical point is that "la génération" is a singular noun. Put another way, all of those people are members of one, singular generation. Also, you used a singular pronoun "ma" with this. Had the noun been plural, you would have needed to use "mes". C'est okay?

5 years ago

DianaM

The French do not use plural verbs with singular nouns, even in such a case. In English, the British do, but North Americans don't. Ex: Brit: "The army are moving...", NA: "The army is moving...."

For some reason, this difference in English usage seems more than usually fraught with contention on other threads, with both sides saying they never heard of such a thing! Ha.

4 years ago

AleisAquino
Plus

"A" generation "IS" a collective noun. Generation is/eatS/talkS/goES/HAS...

5 years ago

Kingofderby

Why don't you all just... Fish away

2 years ago

Choscura

Hmm. "ne pas mange du <poisson>" seems like it would work, am I missing something?

10 months ago

sotnosen93

As has already been explained, "du" is changed to "de" because of the negation. If you don't do so already, please try to read through the comment section before asking questions in the future.

8 months ago

Kumta1

We can omit de or not becoz we eat fish and de means of

10 months ago

JorgeYYC

Je dirais plutôt "du" poisson.

3 years ago

DianaM

Would you indeed? And yet we are told to drop the article in a negative construction.

"Je mange du poisson"
"Je ne mange pas de poisson"

3 years ago

AnkhX100
Plus

I'm guessing since du is a contraction of de and là, that it wouldn't work. Hmm :/

5 years ago

lordnacho

Du is a contraction of de and le. "De la" is an acceptable construction but wouldn't be right here. Also, it would be "la", not "là" which means "there"

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.