1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "This flower is a type of ros…

"This flower is a type of rose."

Traducción:Esta flor es un tipo de rosa.

October 16, 2016

9 comentarios


SMAPA

Rose is pronounced like "rows" not "rauz". What the heck Duolingo?


AussieFruitNinja

The woman's voice is good. The man's voice doesn't say "rose" or anything much like it. My guess was "This flower is a type of rout." which doesn't make any sense, or a better approximation of rous. (The turtle didn't work either).

I didn't know the error to put, so I put: - "El audio no se entiende muy bien." - "La oración en inglés no tiene sentido o tiene un error gramatical."

Although it doesn't really fit these categories, but is a particular mix of the two.


M.parlange

Más adecuado : esta flor es una variedad de rosa


baix23bcn

tambien es correcto decir una especie de rosa


mcpna

esta correctamente escrita mi respuesta porque me la corrije


LopezAdria2

Esta flor es un tipo de rosa. Eso fue lo q escribi!!!!!


mreaderclt

Esta pronunciación de "rose" es incorrecta.

Forvo.com es un buen sitio para escuchar las pronunciaciones de hablantes nativos en muchos idiomas.

La pronunciación correcta of "rose" en inglés es:

https://forvo.com/word/rose/#en


alicia71473

La rosa es pronuncia rOse en inglés no rousa


teesalsa8

The audio of the sentence pronounces the last word incorrectly by the male voice. He says "Rouse", not "Rose". The female voice on the word only, pronounces the word correctly.

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.