"I finish by today."

Translation:Finisco entro oggi.

February 9, 2013

11 Comments


Hornstein

Entro was defined as before, so the English is misleading.

March 21, 2013

KarenColle

...and I thought that the Italians would not allow the cumbersome sound of the two vowels O...O, and would elide the words to entr'oggi? EXPERTS, please comment!

February 24, 2014

Sharmer0

why not "finisco oggi" ?

March 2, 2014

chyler1397

Why isn't "Finisco di oggi" an acceptable answers? Several other answers to questions here have more liberal alternatives.

February 8, 2014

igfs

Can anyone give an example Italian conversation with this expression?

May 9, 2013

crush

Se non lo finisco entro oggi, mia mamma mi ucciderà.

March 18, 2014

DanJSDK

Why not finisco di oggi?

April 9, 2014

eventura7

why not finisco per oggi?

May 20, 2014

birkos

Don't understand

December 28, 2013

luciana.gu1

"By" here means "until", right? :) If that's it, I understand why I got it wrong, but if it doesn't... Then I don't... :(

February 21, 2014

SteveDistin

It's more like 'before,' as in I finish by the start of the day.

March 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.