1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I finish by today."

"I finish by today."

Translation:Finisco entro oggi.

February 9, 2013

11 Comments


Hornstein

Entro was defined as before, so the English is misleading.


KarenColle

...and I thought that the Italians would not allow the cumbersome sound of the two vowels O...O, and would elide the words to entr'oggi? EXPERTS, please comment!


Sharmer0

why not "finisco oggi" ?


chyler1397

Why isn't "Finisco di oggi" an acceptable answers? Several other answers to questions here have more liberal alternatives.


igfs

Can anyone give an example Italian conversation with this expression?


crush

Se non lo finisco entro oggi, mia mamma mi ucciderà.


DanJSDK

Why not finisco di oggi?


eventura7

why not finisco per oggi?


birkos

Don't understand


luciana.gu1

"By" here means "until", right? :) If that's it, I understand why I got it wrong, but if it doesn't... Then I don't... :(


SteveDistin

It's more like 'before,' as in I finish by the start of the day.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.