"How many cats does he have?"

Translation:Πόσες γάτες έχει;

October 16, 2016

13 Comments


CarolaS_DD

why is "πόσες γάτες αύτος έχει;" wrong? I think, so one know is it she or he.

October 16, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Πόσες γάτες έχει αυτός; would be correct.

October 16, 2016

lojle

We could be talking about male cats (γάτος, γάτοι, often used in the course), so shouldn't "Πόσοι γάτοι έχει αυτός;" also be accepted?

July 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, it should not, because the subject is "he" -- what you are asking for ("how many cats?") is the direct object of "have", and so you need to put it into the accusative case.

Πόσους γάτους έχει αυτός; (with masculine accusative plural) is accepted.

July 26, 2018

lojle

So for example the sentence "How many male cats drink water" would be "Πόσοι γάτοι πίνουν νερό;" if i got it right?

July 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's right!

July 26, 2018

Lng52-._

I used "Πόσους " instead of "Πόσες" and DL graded it as correct.

November 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

You used "πόσους γάτους" or "πόσους γάτες"?

November 3, 2016

Lng52-._

I believe I used "πόσους γάτες".

November 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

In the incubator, this does not seem an acceptable answer. Πόσους γάτους is, but πόσους γάτες isn't. :)

November 3, 2016

katoklima

Help, please: basic stuff - the little charts that drop down below the question: I don't know what order they are in as they are not labelled but only boxed. Can you please tell me. Is it nominative followed by accusative then genitive - or what?

October 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

They are basic vocabulary hints. The first one is usually the one required in that sentence.

December 27, 2017

Alejandra652572

5

November 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.