1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi alleno in una palestra du…

"Mi alleno in una palestra due o tre volte alla settimana."

Translation:I work out in a gym two or three times a week.

February 14, 2014

22 Comments


Rocco275616

My English isn't brilliant: could it be "I train at a gym"?


Villehardouin

Why isn't "I train at a gym twice or thrice a week" correct?


gmcolletti

AE speaker here. I am not aware of ANY region in the US where the work 'thrice' has ever been muttered by anyone.

All attempts at humor aside, 'thrice' is not part of everyday speech in the US. I don't know about other English speaking countries.


friswing

"once, twice or thrice" is perfectly correct English, at least British English.


Gill328589

I agree work out is the same as train in this context so train is equally Crect, but not for DL it seems


MichaelWat541241

I think it is "at" the gym that DL objected to. Heaven knows why...


Rafforza

'I train myself' was incorrect but it's valid English. - reported


gmcolletti

Valid, yes. Commonly used, no. No one would say that.

You would say 'I train at the gym...'


Rafforza

I'm a native English speaker

It's not commonly used for simple exercise but can be used for other forms of training. "I train myself in jiu jitsu five times a week." Many of DL's translations are awkward anyway so I tend to air on the literal side as a self precaution.


gmcolletti

Got it. I think in that context, one might say 'Mi alleno lo stesso'. I'm not too sure however. Native speakers, little help?


CheeseS

I suppose he verb "Mi allano (inf. allenarsi)" in itself include meaning as "mi alleno io stesso".


gmcolletti

In English, "I am training myself" there is an implication that you are both the trainer and trainee (person being trained) and you are training alone, without anyone's help.

My point is that I do not believe 'mi alleno' carries that implication. You might be training by yourself or with the help of a trainer.

Mi alleno means I am the one receiving (edit: or doing ) the training, not giving the training. Mi alleno lo stesso means I am training the same, or I believe could be I am training myself ( without anyone's help). The former I'm not completely certain about,

little help? Still?
Leave me hangin?


CheeseS

@gmcolleti: mmm...I don't think mi alleno means just I am the one receiving the training. In italian, the reflex verb allenarsi just means "train, do exercise, workout (by oneself)" this is all, nothing more. hence, I suppose also "mi sto allenando" includes an implication that you are both the trainer and trainee and training alone without any help like in English:)

It depends on the context....could change its meanings: e.g. "mi sto allenando a nuotare sotto guida dell'allenatore." <----with your trainer. "mi sono allenato tutto il pomeriggio in palestra."<---Maybe you traind alone or not.


Mike723694

Since allenatore is one who trains someone, a coach, one would expect that alleno is train, as it is defined by Google Translate.


gmcolletti

Alleno (allenare) = train, but it's transitive i.e. train something/someone.

Allenarsi (mi alleno) = work out/exercise/train.


Rob676803

To practice should be acceptable here since no sport has been mentioned.


01nick1988

You wouldn't really practice things at the gym, that's probably why it wasn't accepted


joedamico

Be careful..."gymnasium" was not accepted as an alternative "gym" on 8/3/14


AnilMonga

Strange that twice and thrice is not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.