"Η νεολαία"

Translation:Youth

October 16, 2016

9 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

Why is the youth incorrect?

October 16, 2016

gpbalis

I agree the youth should be accepted also.

October 31, 2016

PfifltriggPi

Can this be used as an abstract noun to refer to the concept of youth also, or just to mean a young person?

May 28, 2017

D_..
Mod

Νεολαία refers to young people collectively only. For a person you'd say νεαρός/νεαρή, νέος/νέα (all nouns), or νεαρό άτομο, νέο παιδί. Νεολαίος as a noun is slang.

May 28, 2017

Phil682961

"Young people" should be accepted I'd say.

November 23, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It is, it is!

November 25, 2018

gpbalis

Η νεολαία της Αμερικης..............................The youth of America

October 31, 2016

jayfender

Sounds like it's a sentence that starts with "Είναι ο...". Tricky :)

October 17, 2018

Lensman400

A typical example of 'connected speech' that is always my downfall

December 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.