"m"

Translation:μ

October 16, 2016

12 Comments


SlCh6

I was wrong but duolingo thinks it was a typu they realy need to fix this LOL

July 21, 2017

StephenM0

I don't know how to get a greek keyboard on my laptop so I always get these questions wrong. how can I resolve this?

October 16, 2016

Natsuki132

I'm having the same problem

October 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Just read the post below yours for instructions on how to get a Greek keyboard.

October 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You'll need to access the Greek keyboard on your computer. All computers have a variety of languages available, here are some ways to use them.

comment/17791306

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

For Greek alphabet with Latin letters: If you have a problem with your Greek keyboard and want to transliterate a read the :Greeklish: instructions on the forum. https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

Don't forget to read the TipsNotes there is more information. Use the hover drop down hints. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

October 17, 2016

PennyBinni

You give no instruction re how to access a Greek keyboard!!

November 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

There is a post on this page with instructions on how to access the Greek keyboard. There are instructions in the Tips & notes in the first 5 skills. There is a page on the Discussions devoted to it. And now here it is again with some other information.

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

Best wishes and don't hesitate to ask if you need anything.

November 16, 2017

Emma86658

How can you get a Greek keyboard on your phone?

January 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Right above your comment, there are some links. The first one

>>>https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507<<<< includes how to get your keyboard.

There are other helpful hints you should read.

January 20, 2018

Brayla19

I can't get a Greek key board

March 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

There is a few posts on this page to show you how to get the keyboard and other information. It's always a good idea to read the comments.

March 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.