1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Rest ist in der Küche."

"Der Rest ist in der Küche."

Translation:The remainder is in the kitchen.

February 14, 2014

23 Comments


brendanard

In English we don't say leftover, we say leftovers (plural).


MarcusW123

Yeah, leftovers shouldn't give an error...


JTO-MTL

You are right !


aself69

Genau! Der Ausdruck "leftovers" ist richtig.


VanessaJ101

Yes, it is still "wrong" today - 19/01/17


rauchbier123

wurde immer noch falsch markiert am 22.12.17


zengator

If the German sentence used "Die Reste", then "leftovers" would be a correct option. As it is, we're not talking about "leftovers"--food remaining after a meal; excess food eaten later--but rather some additional, uncountable thing (perhaps food, perhaps drink). Note the use of the singular conjugation, ist. Not "leftovers are" but "remainder is".


CaveatEmptor

We also say "the rest" in english.


GhiMon

There is so many French words in German ! as a native French speaker I love it ! :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

which word here is French?


Dlehrke

Without looking I would guess rest and küche (phonetically)


sooz5002

I think just "rest" as "kitchen" in French is "cuisine"


Leco59

I put ''The remainder is in the cuisine'' shoudn't be accepted ? :? Cuisine - Kitchen


sooz5002

"cuisine" in English is not the same as "kitchen". "Cuisine" means a style of cooking rather than the place where you do the cooking.


Leco59

Hey, thank you for the explanation. Got it very well. :3 I was thinking exactly that but I wasn't sure enough to make up my mind. Dankeschön!


MrsSMBurns

"Leftovers" still being marked wrong in 2019... does anyone look at these?


zengator

I think "leftovers" is better translated as Essensreste oder Speisereste. See dict.cc. Possibly "Reste".

The German sentence we are asked to translate uses "Rest" (singular), which simply means "remainder, remnant, rest", which could refer (as AllenJudge3 remarks) to people, food, decorations, etc.

When I read the sentence, I do not think of "leftovers", which is the food from a previous meal, but rather additional food (chairs, people, service items, etc) that have not been brought out to the current location. E.g.,

Gast: Es gibt sehr viele Leute hier an deinen Party, aber nicht viele Essen. Du habst keine genuge Essen.
Gastgeber: Ich habe ausreichend. Der Rest is in der Küche.


Coonoco

«The remainder is in the kitchen» - is that really correct? Wouldn't we say «leftovers»? I thought «reminder» means something to remember something.... (like an alarm)


MrsSMBurns

Reminder isn't the same thing as remainder! The first means a way of remembering, the second means leftovers. But i agree that English would naturally say leftovers here.


AllenJudge3

Previously Duo had "Der rest ist einfach Gluck", with rest here meaning what remains. or "the remainder". I suppose it also means "the Leftovers" as I read through this, But what came to my mind is The rest (of the people, or visitors) are in the Kitchen. "The Rest are in the Kitchen" is what I had but it is marked wrong. Would a native German speaker every say The Rest are in the Kitchen by saying "Der Rest ist in der Kuche?


Krizzards

The rest is in the kitchen should be the main answer. Remainder is technically correct but sounds strange to native American English as opposed to "rest."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started