"Το κορίτσι τρώει την σοκολάτα."

Translation:The girl is eating the chocolate.

October 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rintumathu

Should it be "Το κορίτσι τρώει τη σοκολάτα"


AniOhevYayin

Based on the discussions and explanations from moderators, I think you are right. The rule is the final nu drops unless the word begins with a vowel or with a KEPT consonant (κ, ξ, π, τ, τσ, ψ). The Gk mnemonic device is κάποτε ψάξε. But they also said that the next version of DL will be more consistent, while this version sometimes retains the nu and sometimes not. If you look to the Related Discussions on the right, you will see the sorts of comments I just made here. I'm just repeating what I learned.


rintumathu

Thanks for the reply


Dave847889

How would I say "the girl eats chocolate" - i.e not with a definite article. Is it the same? Thanks! :)


jaye16

That's right just take out "την".


GoldenightMC

Why is "the girl eats the chocolate" wrong


mizinamo

Why is "the girl eats the chocolate" wrong

As a translation? It isn't wrong.

If you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected in a translation exercise, I'd be interested in seeing it - upload it to a website somewhere, please (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

Thank you!


Dave847889

What would be 'the girl eats the chocolates [plural]' ?


AniOhevYayin

...τις σοκολάτες

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.