"It is dark in caves."

Translation:A barlangokban sötét van.

October 16, 2016

5 Comments


ray.meredith

Why is "Barlangokban sötét van" wrong?

October 16, 2016

vvsey

Because the definite article is missing. It needs to be there. Hungarian has its own rules that are not the same as those of English.

October 18, 2016

ray.meredith

Thanks.

October 23, 2016

carolgoslen

Why is it "van" and not "vannak". The noun is plural.

May 28, 2017

ion1122

The noun 'caves' is not the subject of the sentences. Th (implied) subject is 'it', which is singular. Similar in both English and Hungarian.

July 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.