1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is dark in caves."

"It is dark in caves."

Translation:A barlangokban sötét van.

October 16, 2016

5 Comments


ray.meredith

Why is "Barlangokban sötét van" wrong?


vvsey

Because the definite article is missing. It needs to be there. Hungarian has its own rules that are not the same as those of English.


carolgoslen

Why is it "van" and not "vannak". The noun is plural.


ion1122

The noun 'caves' is not the subject of the sentences. Th (implied) subject is 'it', which is singular. Similar in both English and Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.