"Please!"

Translation:S'il vous plaît !

February 9, 2013

136 Comments


roseylind

how can plait and plaît both be correct?


mart0258

"plait" was a change from the 1990 French spelling reforms, where most usages of the circumflex accent have no change in pronunciation when used on a "i" or "u".

Both spellings are considered acceptable.


blackderby

I was told in one question to "remember the accents" and put the i with the arrow in "plait" and then here it seems both ways are correct. Go figure! Thanks for your explanation, though.


charleshoDuo

Agree!!! If both are correct, then Duolingo exercises need to take out the "remember the circumflex" nastygram on those other exercises.

Inconsistency makes learning more difficult.


faizetto

no, it is not. it makes you to know much more than it should be, yes it's hard, but the more we know the better.


rcpjenn

It figures. Even tho I was taking advanced French in 1992, nobody said anything about this "reform" in class!


aistobe

Textbooks are often outdated by the time they reach the classroom. I should've guessed what was afoot when I saw the choice, though. But had I not been wrong, I never would have checked this discussion and never found out about the loss of our beloved circumflex. I for one should like to stage a protest for its return. Who's with me? Allons-y, mes amis!


hairlady29

What is a circumflex?


aistobe

It's the little hat you might sometimes see above some French vowels.


Libertydoc

In French, I think it is "accent circonflexe." I recall in French class we'd learned the names of the various accent marks we used. And that was before 1990 so I don't know what it might be now.


AlvarezMynor

Thanks for the explanation


lisabpowell

A bit confusing to remember both ways.


jedi10549

The computer knows what you mean when you say plait and you get it correct, but reminds you to pay attention to the accents and say plait.


tiarakey

It told me it was wrong


pesto

When do you use "vous" and when do you use "te" (as seen earlier in this exercise)? Is it like vous and tu, when its a matter of who you are speaking to?


hertogin_h

Vous is formal speech (e.g. to an elderly person, someone higher in rank, a teacher) Tu (or in this case te, which is also correct) is informal (e.g. a friend, a parent)


pabouk

"te" is not also correct. It is the only correct form of the pronoun "tu" in the sentence "S'il te plaît." because it acts as an object (te) not subject (tu) there. See French personal pronouns.

In this sentence the subject is "il".


Mugsy_

How do you know that you have to say "s'il te plait" and not "s'il tu plait" (because that's what I thought considering "tu" and "vous" are both pronouns)


pabouk

It is because the pronoun "tu" acts as an object in the sentence so it has the form "te".

French personal pronouns change their form according to the function they have in the sentence. See the link in my comment above. "vous" have the same form in all the cases.


SowrCrem

Thanks! Much appreciated.


DrSatla

Vous is for the older people and the one you should respect more and te is for friends and family


dunk999

It is also plural. If you are speaking to a group, then you would use vous.


sunnyfaye

what about the strangers we met in the street?and colleagues in the same position? Is it absolutely wrong for a teacher to say "vous" to students?


hertogin_h

Strangers is normally vous. In French (and Dutch) you are invited to "tutoyer", which means that you're allowed to adress the other party with "tu" instead of "vous". And a teacher will say "vous" to his/her students in some formal schools, but it creates some distance (or ridicule, depends).


sunnyfaye

it really helps! but how about colleagues in the same position with me(not my leader)?


hertogin_h

Depending on the level of informality, it can be both. I guess you would say "vous" to a colleague you seldom see (and therefore not know very well), but "tu" to a guy/girl with whom you'd be working with everyday. It's fingerspitzengefühl, really.


minerva15v

thanks it really helped me understand better ;)


Widdershyn

Besides "vous" being formal, and "te" (a form of "tu") being more informal, another thing to note is that "vous" is also used for a plural "you". A little tip I learned in class that can help here sometimes! :)


Kingmarcusii

vous is formal like speaking to a crowd or some one you don't know or Tu is an informal like talking to a friend. both have same meaning it just depends on who you are talking to


BethanyGriffiths

If you're on a first date with someone, what would it be? and if it's vous, at what point would you graduate to saying tu?


JusteenB

I think on a date you can go with "tu" even if it's the first one. It's not like it's a business meeting or something so you don't necessarily need to be particularly formal. Or you can just wait until your date addresses you first and see if they use "tu" or "vous". Or better yet, you can ask ("On se tutoie?"). It can serve as an icebreaker and at least you'll know


bujkoviclea

I had to tick all the correct sentences of 3 given. In 2 was the word "plait", and in 1 "plaît", so that was the only 1 I've ticked. It said that I was supposed to tick all of them, so I was like, okay, maybe you can use "plait" too. But when I had to translate the sentence "Please, no!", and in other similar exercises, writing "plait" was marked as wrong. So, can I or can I not use the word "plait", and is it even a word in French?


laurasaura

I had the same problem. I don't get how both the one with and without the correct accent are correct!


JusteenB

Can you please read the other messages on this thread? It's been explained several times already and asking the same question a hundred times only clutters up the thread.


thomaslanzetta

Why isn't s'il te plait correct also since it does not specify who is being addressed?


smiller23

why is Plait not acceptable?


strangeways

You never use "plaît" alone. That's just how it is, you have to use the whole sentence, sometimes shortened as "siouplaît" (pronounced "sjooplay") in very informal speech.


Alex212456

My three options for this question were "S'il vous plaît", " S'il te plaît" and "S'il vous plait". I selected the two with the circumflex on the î and not the one that was missing it. Apparently this was the wrong answer?


Joybounce

This can be quite confusing. However, if you scroll to the top of the page, you should see a comment by mart0258, briefly explaining the French language reform of the 1990s.

Short answer: Both forms of "plaît" ("plaît" and "plait") are correct.


laurasaura

Still confused why that's the case, too :-/


Waste_of_time

Why are there so many words for please???


scorpmote

They gave me three options to pick from, to tick all the correct ones for please: 1) S'il vous plaît, s'il te plait and s'il vous plait. Without the accent on the 'i's, I thought it was a trick question. But it turns out they were all correct!

What?


JusteenB

Traditionally, there is a circumflex accent on the "i" of "plaît." However, in 1990, French orthography was reformed and one of the objects of this reform was to drop the circumflex accent on the letters "i" and "u", except when using it would prevent confusions (such as "sur", meaning "on" and "sûr" meaning "certain"). That being said, many people don't know when the accent can be dropped or not so for most words, both versions are acceptable.


acork

why is it that plait can have an accent sometimes and not others??


Mariah388273

it depends how you say ti


Apahegy

"complaire" is given as a translation in the drop down box, but I was marked incorrect for it.

What is going on with this word?


lily717299

i am not vary good yet


ChristianW280515

It says I’m not correct when I write exactly what it says!


jedi10549

I am doing this question on the word bank format and it does not have the "vous" Help!


ritave

I got "S'il vous plait" accepted (without accent), is it a bug or you can use whichever form?


jedi10549

The computer knows what you mean when you say plait and you get it correct, but reminds you to pay attention to the accents and say plait.


sebtred

They are just going easy on you for missing the accent. You still need to use the accent.


brickviking

I just put s'il tu plaît, what did I do wrong?


thebaum1113

Needs "te" not "tu".


SeanCellerOBryan

Not just 'for this website': 's'il te plaît' is right and 's'il tu plaît' is wrong.


gawroon7

Why can't I use "Plaire" if its given in the translations?


lanmeo79

why not "pardon"?


JusteenB

"Pardon" would be "sorry" or "excuse me" but not "please". "Please" can only be "S'il te/vous plaît" in French.


MartinLoufa

I thought plait needed the thing over the I?????


xanderde

Why are 'plait' and 'plaît' both accepted answers?


emmatpd

So Duolingo says "be careful with the accents" when I write "plait" but all of the sudden "plait" is accepted in this exercise


wdrewett

I don't understand why "plait" without the accent is considered correct as an answer. My experience with duolingo is that when I neglect the accent, I am marked wrong. Is "plait" alone correct? This kind of inconsistency annoys the hell out of me.


charleshoDuo

Take the "remember the circumflex" reminder out of all other exercises!!! Inconsistency makes it hard to learn things.


mikayla210520

I've always learned this as "s'il vous plaît." I know the different uses of vous and tu, but even in the acronym "R.S.V.P" it's vous, and those aren't necessarily formal.


Manasvi881095

In the translation they are showing S'il te plaît and plaît, both are same. I have written plaît they are telling it is wrong. Answer Mr. Dulingo.


frenchnikolai

Duo has been incorreting me a lot now i understand every time my singnal is blocked it cant get the memory to get correct some how LG phone is horrable with singnal (yes i know i dont get it to but just a little)


FrenchWes

thanks for the answers!


MatthewPul10

how do you remember how to spell plait correctly.


reuvenrich

you can't have the same practice lesson gives two contradictory answers which exclude the previously correct answers, it's setting people up to fail.

"Please" is one time correctly answered by S'il te plaît. and another time by S'il te plaît.

and each time it's not accepting the other translation.


bucci_p

French is essentially my first language and this is the first time in my life I've had to spell out "S'il vous plait". We almost always abbreviate it here, "s.v.p".


Ruby621222

Do you like this game


Cheryl191399

I typed it in exactly as above more than once and it said it was incorrect.


Arundhathi19

Tu or vous? Why not tu for 'please'..?


ErSte5

Sil vous plaiz and it right why?


sarahjamee2

Both S'il vous plaît and S'il te plaît mean please?


Daniel121883

I have not been taught te versus vous. S'il vous plâit is there same to me as S'il te plâit. Vous was not an option.


HunterMacI

S'il vous plaît !, S'il te plaît ! \


Mal7047

I hate this one!!!


Jasmyne621272

I swear to god my answer looks IDENTICAL to the correct solution, but it won't accept it.


Risa140959

Honey I don't know how to spell this


MargaretCo468078

i spelled it wrong so what!!!!!!!!!~


GhosalAnge

But why are pronuciations so Diffiucult? Cant be simple? What is the Exact for Please? Why its giving Error so many times?


AlmaDolare

These many words for "please"


Davidmapura

What does it mean "S'il"? Thanks


VipulSoman

A very complicated "Please"!!


woopsiedoo

it is seive my plate!not seive vu plait or whatever (❤❤❤❤ doulingo it sucks ❤❤❤❤❤ ass)


Wanttolear186082

Why s'il et plait and not s'il vous plait? Does the subject change here;Please tell me


Annie893548

Why is Please two words?


Kimberly361631

I know what it is, but i cant spell it :(


Georgur

It literally means: "If it pleases you"


Rick452440

of course it's s'il vous plait, but there was no "vous" in the choices!


KayMorton3

Why is it not s'il vous plaît ?


wizodd

So it will take "S'il te plait!"? For those "tu" people...


siri578365

I tought it was «s´il vous plait» not «s´il te plait» What is the difference?!


jacob.inman2

It didn't give me a "Vous" option!


Lucyholding_xo

there’s no “vous” when I try to select?!


meghanangelle

Won't give me the correct option to choose from?


SteveAlves1

How about adding "vous" as an option in the choices...…...


tomTudor3

vous isn't in the choice of words!


slytherin_106

the vous was not there how are you supposed to get it right


LindaThomp355774

You did not have "vous" in the word selections


Nixternet

The screen did not include the word vous in the set of words that could be included, so how can it be wrong? I have a screen photo i can share to prove this....


ShaniqueWi6

Can I have a native French speaker as a pen pal please?


twisocfan

How am I supposed to translate please into either translation without being told the context? I got marked wrong for doing the informal for please


Jen324839

This doesn't really help my learning


DaniaJ.

What's the difference of: s'il vous plaît and s'il tou plaît?


DaniaJ.

What's the difference between: s'il vous plaît and s'il tou plaît?


manishdey

Why cant please be S'il tu plait?


Sunny.1984

Is not plâit instead of plaît?


sarahio

Why is there an apostrophe after S in s'il?


Squire840905

I think 'Please' will have to be the only single with some useless long combination for it French word. What the hell is "S 'il vous plait"


Anandi03

What's the difference between "s'il vous plait" and "s'il te plait"?


Anandi03

What's the difference between s'il vous plait and s'il te plait??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.