"Please!"

Translation:S'il vous plaît !

February 9, 2013

133 Comments


roseylind

how can plait and plaît both be correct?

September 27, 2015

mart0258

"plait" was a change from the 1990 French spelling reforms, where most usages of the circumflex accent have no change in pronunciation when used on a "i" or "u".

Both spellings are considered acceptable.

October 4, 2015

blackderby

I was told in one question to "remember the accents" and put the i with the arrow in "plait" and then here it seems both ways are correct. Go figure! Thanks for your explanation, though.

October 5, 2015

charleshoDuo

Agree!!! If both are correct, then Duolingo exercises need to take out the "remember the circumflex" nastygram on those other exercises.

Inconsistency makes learning more difficult.

February 14, 2016

faizetto

no, it is not. it makes you to know much more than it should be, yes it's hard, but the more we know the better.

April 14, 2017

rcpjenn

It figures. Even tho I was taking advanced French in 1992, nobody said anything about this "reform" in class!

November 2, 2015

aistobe

Textbooks are often outdated by the time they reach the classroom. I should've guessed what was afoot when I saw the choice, though. But had I not been wrong, I never would have checked this discussion and never found out about the loss of our beloved circumflex. I for one should like to stage a protest for its return. Who's with me? Allons-y, mes amis!

December 26, 2015

hairlady29

What is a circumflex?

July 14, 2016

aistobe

It's the little hat you might sometimes see above some French vowels.

July 14, 2016

hairlady29

Merci

July 14, 2016

Libertydoc

In French, I think it is "accent circonflexe." I recall in French class we'd learned the names of the various accent marks we used. And that was before 1990 so I don't know what it might be now.

January 19, 2017

Dharmesh804504

Oui,. Moi

February 25, 2018

_monahesham154_

thank you

January 19, 2016

AlvarezMynor

Thanks for the explanation

October 8, 2016

lisabpowell

A bit confusing to remember both ways.

January 13, 2016

vvy2qh

I love doulingo

December 15, 2016

Kayleesk

lol why

March 8, 2017

Omaemperor

Me too

June 20, 2017

jedi10549

The computer knows what you mean when you say plait and you get it correct, but reminds you to pay attention to the accents and say plait.

June 15, 2018

tiarakey

It told me it was wrong

February 6, 2017

HelenaHiel

Not possible

October 9, 2017

pesto

When do you use "vous" and when do you use "te" (as seen earlier in this exercise)? Is it like vous and tu, when its a matter of who you are speaking to?

March 17, 2013

hertogin_h

Vous is formal speech (e.g. to an elderly person, someone higher in rank, a teacher) Tu (or in this case te, which is also correct) is informal (e.g. a friend, a parent)

October 31, 2013

pabouk

"te" is not also correct. It is the only correct form of the pronoun "tu" in the sentence "S'il te plaît." because it acts as an object (te) not subject (tu) there. See French personal pronouns.

In this sentence the subject is "il".

April 28, 2015

Mugsy_

How do you know that you have to say "s'il te plait" and not "s'il tu plait" (because that's what I thought considering "tu" and "vous" are both pronouns)

March 8, 2017

pabouk

It is because the pronoun "tu" acts as an object in the sentence so it has the form "te".

French personal pronouns change their form according to the function they have in the sentence. See the link in my comment above. "vous" have the same form in all the cases.

March 21, 2017

Mugsy_

Thanks! :)

March 23, 2017

faizetto

Merci!

April 14, 2017

chae-honey

Thank you

July 15, 2015

tagmfs.

Thanks!

September 1, 2015

SowrCrem

Thanks! Much appreciated.

September 23, 2015

sunnyfaye

thanks!

January 18, 2014

AshleeBate

Yes

November 24, 2015

DrSatla

Vous is for the older people and the one you should respect more and te is for friends and family

May 16, 2013

dunk999

It is also plural. If you are speaking to a group, then you would use vous.

December 16, 2015

sunnyfaye

what about the strangers we met in the street?and colleagues in the same position? Is it absolutely wrong for a teacher to say "vous" to students?

September 19, 2013

hertogin_h

Strangers is normally vous. In French (and Dutch) you are invited to "tutoyer", which means that you're allowed to adress the other party with "tu" instead of "vous". And a teacher will say "vous" to his/her students in some formal schools, but it creates some distance (or ridicule, depends).

October 31, 2013

sunnyfaye

it really helps! but how about colleagues in the same position with me(not my leader)?

January 18, 2014

hertogin_h

Depending on the level of informality, it can be both. I guess you would say "vous" to a colleague you seldom see (and therefore not know very well), but "tu" to a guy/girl with whom you'd be working with everyday. It's fingerspitzengefühl, really.

January 26, 2014

minerva15v

thanks it really helped me understand better ;)

October 11, 2015

Widdershyn

Besides "vous" being formal, and "te" (a form of "tu") being more informal, another thing to note is that "vous" is also used for a plural "you". A little tip I learned in class that can help here sometimes! :)

December 9, 2015

Kingmarcusii

vous is formal like speaking to a crowd or some one you don't know or Tu is an informal like talking to a friend. both have same meaning it just depends on who you are talking to

October 8, 2014

BethanyGriffiths

If you're on a first date with someone, what would it be? and if it's vous, at what point would you graduate to saying tu?

April 18, 2015

JusteenB

I think on a date you can go with "tu" even if it's the first one. It's not like it's a business meeting or something so you don't necessarily need to be particularly formal. Or you can just wait until your date addresses you first and see if they use "tu" or "vous". Or better yet, you can ask ("On se tutoie?"). It can serve as an icebreaker and at least you'll know

April 19, 2015

bujkoviclea

I had to tick all the correct sentences of 3 given. In 2 was the word "plait", and in 1 "plaît", so that was the only 1 I've ticked. It said that I was supposed to tick all of them, so I was like, okay, maybe you can use "plait" too. But when I had to translate the sentence "Please, no!", and in other similar exercises, writing "plait" was marked as wrong. So, can I or can I not use the word "plait", and is it even a word in French?

November 7, 2015

laurasaura

I had the same problem. I don't get how both the one with and without the correct accent are correct!

December 19, 2015

JusteenB

Can you please read the other messages on this thread? It's been explained several times already and asking the same question a hundred times only clutters up the thread.

December 19, 2015

thomaslanzetta

Why isn't s'il te plait correct also since it does not specify who is being addressed?

November 27, 2013

smiller23

why is Plait not acceptable?

February 9, 2013

strangeways

You never use "plaît" alone. That's just how it is, you have to use the whole sentence, sometimes shortened as "siouplaît" (pronounced "sjooplay") in very informal speech.

February 9, 2013

Alex212456

My three options for this question were "S'il vous plaît", " S'il te plaît" and "S'il vous plait". I selected the two with the circumflex on the î and not the one that was missing it. Apparently this was the wrong answer?

November 9, 2015

laurasaura

Still confused why that's the case, too :-/

December 19, 2015

Joybounce

This can be quite confusing. However, if you scroll to the top of the page, you should see a comment by mart0258, briefly explaining the French language reform of the 1990s.

Short answer: Both forms of "plaît" ("plaît" and "plait") are correct.

February 2, 2019

acork

why is it that plait can have an accent sometimes and not others??

November 12, 2015

Mariah388273

it depends how you say ti

February 25, 2017

Waste_of_time

Why are there so many words for please???

May 16, 2016

Apahegy

"complaire" is given as a translation in the drop down box, but I was marked incorrect for it.

What is going on with this word?

October 20, 2014

scorpmote

They gave me three options to pick from, to tick all the correct ones for please: 1) S'il vous plaît, s'il te plait and s'il vous plait. Without the accent on the 'i's, I thought it was a trick question. But it turns out they were all correct!

What?

October 1, 2015

JusteenB

Traditionally, there is a circumflex accent on the "i" of "plaît." However, in 1990, French orthography was reformed and one of the objects of this reform was to drop the circumflex accent on the letters "i" and "u", except when using it would prevent confusions (such as "sur", meaning "on" and "sûr" meaning "certain"). That being said, many people don't know when the accent can be dropped or not so for most words, both versions are acceptable.

October 1, 2015

lily717299

i am not vary good yet

October 27, 2017

ChristianW280515

It says I’m not correct when I write exactly what it says!

December 9, 2017

jedi10549

I am doing this question on the word bank format and it does not have the "vous" Help!

June 15, 2018

ritave

I got "S'il vous plait" accepted (without accent), is it a bug or you can use whichever form?

June 30, 2013

jedi10549

The computer knows what you mean when you say plait and you get it correct, but reminds you to pay attention to the accents and say plait.

June 15, 2018

sebtred

They are just going easy on you for missing the accent. You still need to use the accent.

July 11, 2013

brickviking

I just put s'il tu plaît, what did I do wrong?

October 1, 2014

thebaum1113

Needs "te" not "tu".

February 23, 2015

SeanCellerOBryan

Not just 'for this website': 's'il te plaît' is right and 's'il tu plaît' is wrong.

November 26, 2016

gawroon7

Why can't I use "Plaire" if its given in the translations?

November 8, 2014

lanmeo79

why not "pardon"?

November 4, 2015

JusteenB

"Pardon" would be "sorry" or "excuse me" but not "please". "Please" can only be "S'il te/vous plaît" in French.

November 4, 2015

MartinLoufa

I thought plait needed the thing over the I?????

November 6, 2015

xanderde

Why are 'plait' and 'plaît' both accepted answers?

November 12, 2015

emmatpd

So Duolingo says "be careful with the accents" when I write "plait" but all of the sudden "plait" is accepted in this exercise

November 25, 2015

wdrewett

I don't understand why "plait" without the accent is considered correct as an answer. My experience with duolingo is that when I neglect the accent, I am marked wrong. Is "plait" alone correct? This kind of inconsistency annoys the hell out of me.

December 11, 2015

charleshoDuo

Take the "remember the circumflex" reminder out of all other exercises!!! Inconsistency makes it hard to learn things.

February 14, 2016

mikayla210520

I've always learned this as "s'il vous plaît." I know the different uses of vous and tu, but even in the acronym "R.S.V.P" it's vous, and those aren't necessarily formal.

February 16, 2016

Manasvi881095

In the translation they are showing S'il te plaît and plaît, both are same. I have written plaît they are telling it is wrong. Answer Mr. Dulingo.

March 8, 2016

frenchnikolai

Duo has been incorreting me a lot now i understand every time my singnal is blocked it cant get the memory to get correct some how LG phone is horrable with singnal (yes i know i dont get it to but just a little)

July 30, 2016

FrenchWes

thanks for the answers!

October 31, 2016

MatthewPul10

how do you remember how to spell plait correctly.

January 4, 2017

reuvenrich

you can't have the same practice lesson gives two contradictory answers which exclude the previously correct answers, it's setting people up to fail.

"Please" is one time correctly answered by S'il te plaît. and another time by S'il te plaît.

and each time it's not accepting the other translation.

March 8, 2017

bucci_p

French is essentially my first language and this is the first time in my life I've had to spell out "S'il vous plait". We almost always abbreviate it here, "s.v.p".

May 28, 2017

Ruby621222

Do you like this game

June 29, 2017

Cheryl191399

I typed it in exactly as above more than once and it said it was incorrect.

June 30, 2017

Arundhathi19

Tu or vous? Why not tu for 'please'..?

July 27, 2017

ErSte5

Sil vous plaiz and it right why?

August 4, 2017

sarahjamee2

Both S'il vous plaît and S'il te plaît mean please?

August 20, 2017

TriyaGangu1

I can't understad

September 25, 2017

Maddie368376

oui

October 5, 2017

Daniel121883

I have not been taught te versus vous. S'il vous plâit is there same to me as S'il te plâit. Vous was not an option.

October 7, 2017

alf230016

impossible

October 9, 2017

HunterMacI

S'il vous plaît !, S'il te plaît ! \

October 20, 2017

HunterMacI

WeW

October 20, 2017

Omid.A

please help

October 23, 2017

Martinez488084

I do no understand

October 24, 2017

LesleyKupa

Excellent

November 5, 2017

Mal7047

I hate this one!!!

November 10, 2017

Jasmyne621272

I swear to god my answer looks IDENTICAL to the correct solution, but it won't accept it.

November 17, 2017

Risa140959

Honey I don't know how to spell this

November 19, 2017

MargaretCo468078

i spelled it wrong so what!!!!!!!!!~

November 20, 2017

GhosalAnge

But why are pronuciations so Diffiucult? Cant be simple? What is the Exact for Please? Why its giving Error so many times?

December 4, 2017

Cora665723

Forgot "il"!!!

December 7, 2017

Duy535862

Hi i am new

December 23, 2017

AnanyaBhuh

I love it a lot

December 27, 2017

AlmaDolare

These many words for "please"

December 29, 2017

Davidmapura

What does it mean "S'il"? Thanks

December 29, 2017

LICA98

if it - -

January 23, 2018

VipulSoman

A very complicated "Please"!!

January 5, 2018

woopsiedoo

it is seive my plate!not seive vu plait or whatever (❤❤❤❤ doulingo it sucks ❤❤❤❤❤ ass)

January 13, 2018

Wanttolear186082

Why s'il et plait and not s'il vous plait? Does the subject change here;Please tell me

January 16, 2018

Annie893548

Why is Please two words?

February 1, 2018

Kimberly361631

I know what it is, but i cant spell it :(

February 11, 2018

Georgur

It literally means: "If it pleases you"

March 3, 2018

Rick452440

of course it's s'il vous plait, but there was no "vous" in the choices!

April 9, 2018

KayMorton3

Why is it not s'il vous plaît ?

April 16, 2018

wizodd

So it will take "S'il te plait!"? For those "tu" people...

April 16, 2018

siri578365

I tought it was «s´il vous plait» not «s´il te plait» What is the difference?!

April 25, 2018

jacob.inman2

It didn't give me a "Vous" option!

May 24, 2018

Lucyholding_xo

there’s no “vous” when I try to select?!

May 26, 2018

meghanangelle

Won't give me the correct option to choose from?

June 20, 2018

Max896150

correct solution featured a word i couldn't select!!

June 24, 2018

SteveAlves1

How about adding "vous" as an option in the choices...…...

June 29, 2018

tomTudor3

vous isn't in the choice of words!

July 2, 2018

slytherin_106

the vous was not there how are you supposed to get it right

July 9, 2018

LindaThomp355774

You did not have "vous" in the word selections

July 19, 2018

Nixternet

The screen did not include the word vous in the set of words that could be included, so how can it be wrong? I have a screen photo i can share to prove this....

July 30, 2018

ShaniqueWi6

Can I have a native French speaker as a pen pal please?

August 7, 2018

twisocfan

How am I supposed to translate please into either translation without being told the context? I got marked wrong for doing the informal for please

August 17, 2018

Jen324839

This doesn't really help my learning

August 25, 2018

DaniaJ.

What's the difference of: s'il vous plaît and s'il tou plaît?

October 17, 2018

DaniaJ.

What's the difference between: s'il vous plaît and s'il tou plaît?

October 17, 2018

manishdey

Why cant please be S'il tu plait?

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.