1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ιατρική μονάδα."

"Η ιατρική μονάδα."

Translation:The medical unit.

October 16, 2016

12 Comments


LewieHayes

Does this also mean the medicine unit?


jaye16
Mod

No, this is just for the staff etc. Medicine is φάρμακα so you might say: "φαρμακευτική".


Stergi3

Not used this term. It could, but not in the Greek NHS. At least at the Greek public hospitals :) It is just called "φαρμακευτικό τμήμα" or simply "φαρμακευτικό" οr simpler "φαρμακείο". Unit is a department of course, so it could, it is usual for intensive care, kidneys etc. that I don't know very well, as I am not a MD :)


LewieHayes

Ah ok great thanks!


JuliaPrespa

The sound for this sentence ( 'η ιατρική ομάδα' in strengthening) is really odd, it sounds like they are saying ιατολική rather than ιατρική!


celesteaustral

I agree with JuliaPrespa - I listened to it 3 times and ended up writing "kikiriki," Spanish onomatopoeia for the rooster call!


jaye16
Mod

The team that creates and maintains the course doesn't have access to Strengthen skill through the incubator. But I'm quite sure the sound is the same for the sentence wherever it is found. I'll check on that. I can only hear it if I do the Strengthen and happen to get that sentence. I will do it a few time I get lucky. l


jaye16
Mod

I've done the Strengthen twice now but haven't been given that sentence. In any case, I'm reporting it for review. thanks for the input.


uw6bKIKY

Open question - what is a medical unit? You don't mean the place you go to see a doctor, ie a surgery do you? Is it some kind of measurement? Very weak on science.


uw6bKIKY

Ah I see. Thanks. I've only ever been sent to a department- as in orthopedics or gastroenterology etc. Mind you, our local hospital does talk about the maternity unit. There's no logic to this stuff!


jaye16
Mod

I had to double-check it and agree...there is no logic and these things seem to change often.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.