"Eu não minto."

Translation:I do not lie.

February 14, 2014

16 Comments


SD-77

That's a lie right there...

February 14, 2014

galletadecolores

You beat me to it!

September 21, 2015

venken18

I feel like they should acknowledge irregular conjugations in some way. As they introduce new words I am trying to learn them in the infinitive as once you understand conjugations its more useful than memorizing words....mentir has an irregular conjugation in the eu form so it threw me off....

March 23, 2014

djeidot

I guess you learn a bit by trial and error here...

Just so you know, the verb "sentir" (to feel) has the same conjugation as the verb "mentir" - "eu minto - eu sinto".

September 3, 2014

mh58541

How do you tell the differnce from cinto and sinto in pronounciation

August 17, 2015

djeidot

There is no difference in pronounciation, you get it by context and grammar ("cinto" is a noun, meaning belt, while "sinto" is a verb - conjugated in the 1st person).

August 17, 2015

CactusBrownies

Yeah I've always wanted a conjugation table of each new verb we learn. I feel like this is too much to ask, but it would be an amazing help. For regulars, display the regular endings, and for irregular display those! but alas, I must stick to looking them up after I'm done :(

November 7, 2017

[deactivated user]
    November 7, 2017

Scutigera

    If you click on the word at the top of the discussion you can get the conjugation tables (like this):

dictionary/Portuguese/minto-mentir-verb-present+indicative+tense-first+person-singular/2931f546d4137e2b411efbb13f15df10

    January 18, 2018

KyledelPue

    I do not lie. I merely "adjust" and omit.

    October 28, 2015

PotatoSanta

    This phrase is how you spot liars

    February 5, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      The audio at normal speed is bizarre, I hear Eu não munto.

      November 16, 2015

careen20

      "lie" and "fib" are synonyms, therefore both are correct in English

      October 11, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        True, but I haven't heard it used for a while ...

        October 11, 2017

Jpsweelinck

        "I am not lying" should be accepted, right?

        January 9, 2015

horvathdavid

        Eu não estou mentindo = I am not lying.

        February 27, 2015
        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.