1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ευγένεια είναι απαραίτητη."

"Η ευγένεια είναι απαραίτητη."

Translation:Courtesy is necessary.

October 16, 2016

13 Comments


jaye16

Good choice. I've added it to the incubator. Thank you.


LenaKoutis

It still marks it as wrong. Just FYI.


Vemund75118

Ευγένεια also are names Eugen and Eugenia. What did the female name Ιφιγένεια/Ifigeneia mean? She was the daughter of Agamemnon and Klytaimnestra.


troll1995

Ίφι is the instrumental case (that has become obsolete before even Classic Greek) of the word ις which was the very ancient form of ισχύς=power. So it means born strong.


jaye16

Yes, good addition. Thank you it has been added.


mizinamo

Can the word really mean "kindness" as well as "politeness"?


jaye16

They are two ways of demonstrating good feelings towards someone. The main translations here are, courtesy or politeness so I think kindness might be an alternative.


ClaraShaw

I said "courtesy is essential" and it marked it wrong and told me that the correct answer was "politeness is essential" -- these are synonymous.


jaye16

Yes, actually we had "Courtesy is necessary" Sorry, about that I've added, "Courtesy is essential." Thank you for your contribution.


nestarees

Unless I'm mistaken, 'courtesy is essential' was marked wrong today.


jaye16

It's been edited you should be getting an email. Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.