1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η άκρη."

"Η άκρη."

Translation:The edge.

October 16, 2016

9 Comments


Stergi3

There is some relation though. The word ακρωτήρι(ο)=cape. And Sicily is called by the Italians "Trinacria", because of the her shape. See the meaning of the word άκρον in Ancient Greek: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BC%84%CE%BA%CF%81%CE%BF%CE%BD


AniruddhaJ20

Wiktionary also defines this word as "peak, the highest point". Now I know where did the word "acrophobia" come from!


Jon345104

Thanks Stergi now O know how Ακρωτήρι in Cyprus get its name


RoelChalla

Acropolis is related to "η άκρη" as well?


mizinamo

Yes indeed. The place that was at the tip/edge/highest point of the πόλη "city".


mizinamo

That would be ακτή - slightly different :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.