"Η άκρη."

Translation:The edge.

October 16, 2016

7 Comments


Stergi3

There is some relation though. The word ακρωτήρι(ο)=cape. And Sicily is called by the Italians "Trinacria", because of the her shape. See the meaning of the word άκρον in Ancient Greek: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BC%84%CE%BA%CF%81%CE%BF%CE%BD

October 18, 2016

AniruddhaJ20

Wiktionary also defines this word as "peak, the highest point". Now I know where did the word "acrophobia" come from!

March 25, 2018

Jon345104

Thanks Stergi now O know how Ακρωτήρι in Cyprus get its name

February 17, 2019

Walt1965

'the tip' is also correct, but marked wrong: https://screenshots.firefox.com/OHsXzGXvNz7SeC0b/www.duolingo.com

March 22, 2019

LenaKoutis

coast?

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

That would be ακτή - slightly different :)

October 17, 2016

LenaKoutis

oh right. thanks.

October 17, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.