1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I want to see pretty towns."

"I want to see pretty towns."

Translation:Szép városokat akarok látni.

October 17, 2016

7 Comments


_paranoia_

Is the word order "Akarok szép városokat látni" permissible here?


vvsey

Maybe, maybe not. It sounds like an answer to the question "Do you want to see pretty towns?". Answer: "(Yes,) I (do) want to see pretty towns."
The sentence above is more like an answer to the question "What do you want to see?".


Chris265302

what's wrong with: "Szep varosokat szeretem latni"?


IrinaYagub

what's wrong with: "Szép városokat kérek látni"?


MitjaSterman

it is more like " I would like to"


jacobwagma1

What's the "ni" stem in verbs mean?


Harga

see - lát ; to see - látni (I see towns. - Városokat látok. ; I want to see towns. - Városokat akarok látni.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.