"I want to see pretty towns."

Translation:Szép városokat akarok látni.

October 17, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris265302

what's wrong with: "Szep varosokat szeretem latni"?


IrinaYagub

what's wrong with: "Szép városokat kérek látni"?


MitjaSterman

it is more like " I would like to"


GregWood15

There are plenty of Duo examples where "I want" is translated as "kérek". If I was talking to a tour guide, then "kérek" would be most appropriate.


jzsuzsi

I want to see something / I want to do something / I want to swim / I want to dance ...
For want + another verb, kérek does not work

I want + a food / drink /an object ... that is where we had kérek in duolingo sentences


GregWood15

Thanks. Very clear!


jacobwagma1

What's the "ni" stem in verbs mean?


RonanMcBri

Ending in -ni is usually the infinitive; "to verb".

Lát-ok = I see Lát-ni = to see

Fest-ék = I paint Festeni = to paint


jzsuzsi

Festek = I paint, Festeni = to paint

(not festék)


Harga

see - lát ; to see - látni (I see towns. - Városokat látok. ; I want to see towns. - Városokat akarok látni.)


_paranoia_

Is the word order "Akarok szép városokat látni" permissible here?


vvsey

Maybe, maybe not. It sounds like an answer to the question "Do you want to see pretty towns?". Answer: "(Yes,) I (do) want to see pretty towns."
The sentence above is more like an answer to the question "What do you want to see?".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.