"The numbers don't match."

Translation:Os números não fecham.

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


LnrdToxic

Actually "os numeros nao batem" should be correct... because its how any brazilian or native speaker would translate it!!! haha...

June 5, 2013

vivisaurus

Good point. Did you report it? =)

June 5, 2013

LnrdToxic

I did indeed! LOOOVE this site! glad to help to improve it! ;)

June 5, 2013

vivisaurus

"Os números não combinam" works too.

The verb combinar is to match, as in things that go together. Matching clothes, a matching pair, and even matching plans (which is what we say when you plan and agree on a date or a meeting, if that makes sense).

May 22, 2013

bill10d

what about "Os números não conferem"?

June 25, 2014

josenino972

Doesn't fechar mean "to close"?

February 9, 2013

sfb

it is an idiom - something like the books can not be closed because the numbers do not match- os números nao fecham / as contas nao fecham - number do not match and the account balances do not match

March 9, 2013

sfb

''os numeros nao sao igual' is this correct?

March 9, 2013

tuuky

"os numeros nao sao iguais" should be correct.

March 27, 2013

Evan_Lloyd

In Portugal they would say "os numeros não se correspondem"

April 20, 2014

VitorDiniz1

Or it could be "Os números não coincidem"

April 26, 2014

mgaristova

Yes! what about "Os números não conferem"?

June 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.