1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The numbers don't match."

"The numbers don't match."

Translation:Os números não fecham.

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


LnrdToxic

Actually "os numeros nao batem" should be correct... because its how any brazilian or native speaker would translate it!!! haha...


vivisaurus

Good point. Did you report it? =)


LnrdToxic

I did indeed! LOOOVE this site! glad to help to improve it! ;)


vivisaurus

"Os números não combinam" works too.

The verb combinar is to match, as in things that go together. Matching clothes, a matching pair, and even matching plans (which is what we say when you plan and agree on a date or a meeting, if that makes sense).


bill10d

what about "Os números não conferem"?


josenino972

Doesn't fechar mean "to close"?


sfb

it is an idiom - something like the books can not be closed because the numbers do not match- os números nao fecham / as contas nao fecham - number do not match and the account balances do not match


sfb

''os numeros nao sao igual' is this correct?


tuuky

"os numeros nao sao iguais" should be correct.


Evan_Lloyd

In Portugal they would say "os numeros não se correspondem"


vitorbdiniz

Or it could be "Os números não coincidem"


mgaristova

Yes! what about "Os números não conferem"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.