"We are going to be with you."

Translation:Εμείς πρόκειται να είμαστε μαζί σου.

October 17, 2016

7 Comments


helmad

Is σας also ok?

October 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, μαζί σας is also correct.

October 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thanks is added. :)

October 17, 2016

helmad

I know, I'm just trying to be nice about it; it's in beta after all..

October 18, 2016

spdl79
Mod

"είμαστε πρόκειται να μαζί σου"? Or is that ordering grammatically incorrect?

May 1, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's grammatically incorrect -- your να is not followed by a verb, and είμαστε followed by another finate verb doesn't work either.

It's like trying to turn "I used to take the train when I was small" to "I take used to the train when I was small".

You have to have the order "used + to + take" or "πρόκειται + να + είμαστε" for it to make sense.

Perhaps you're trying to think of the να as "belonging" to the πρόκειται? It's perhaps best to think of it as belonging to the entire construction.

May 1, 2017

spdl79
Mod

That's great, thanks for explaining mizinamo. I haven't come across πρόκειται να for a while and my mind just wanted to put it in a more 'English' ordering, and just wondered whether it was possible or not, given the flexibility of Greek syntax.

May 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.