1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί είσαι κάτω από το γραφ…

"Γιατί είσαι κάτω από το γραφείο;"

Translation:Why are you under the desk?

October 17, 2016

12 Comments


KeithAndre18

"Why are you under the desk?" ... "The secretary is behind the door." ... I bet the annual holiday party at Duolingo Greek is loads of fun!


topher967863

more relatively funny sentences like this, please! it helps for learning if the sentences entertain...


UralMasha

το γραφείο can mean two things: the desk and the office.


Stergi3

For the word "desk" there are these forms: γραφείο=desk in an office. But it is not usual to say: το γραφείο (desk) στο γραφείο (office) :) You can use the word τραπέζι=table instead. But it can be used though. 2) θρανίο=desk in a school 3) έδρα, έδρανο= desk in a court.


jaye16
Mod

Many thanks for this comprehensive list. It will be very helpful.


jaye16
Mod

Very true. It's good you pointed it out. Thanks.


DeddyShy1

The word "Bureau" in English also has both of those meanings.


WillyPicard

The same in French with the word ... "bureau".


YPSILONZ

Flashback from the 1999 Athens earthquake...


zj9EQDsS

I heard this sentence has a sexual connotation. Shouldn't be aware of that?


YPSILONZ

LOL! It has the same connotation as in English: nothing in particular unless you have a dirty mind...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.