"Γιατί είσαι κάτω από το γραφείο;"

Translation:Why are you under the desk?

October 17, 2016

11 Comments


UralMasha

το γραφείο can mean two things: the desk and the office.

October 17, 2016

Stergi3

For the word "desk" there are these forms: γραφείο=desk in an office. But it is not usual to say: το γραφείο (desk) στο γραφείο (office) :) You can use the word τραπέζι=table instead. But it can be used though. 2) θρανίο=desk in a school 3) έδρα, έδρανο= desk in a court.

October 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Many thanks for this comprehensive list. It will be very helpful.

October 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Very true. It's good you pointed it out. Thanks.

October 17, 2016

DeddyShy1

The word "Bureau" in English also has both of those meanings.

December 9, 2017

KeithAndre18

"Why are you under the desk?" ... "The secretary is behind the door." ... I bet the annual holiday party at Duolingo Greek is loads of fun!

January 19, 2019

zj9EQDsS

Guess so ...

March 25, 2019

topher967863

more relatively funny sentences like this, please! it helps for learning if the sentences entertain...

July 23, 2018

YPSILONZ

Flashback from the 1999 Athens earthquake...

August 31, 2018

zj9EQDsS

I heard this sentence has a sexual connotation. Shouldn't be aware of that?

March 25, 2019

YPSILONZ

LOL! It has the same connotation as in English: nothing in particular unless you have a dirty mind...

March 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.