1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind isst Nudeln."

"Das Kind isst Nudeln."

Translation:The child eats pasta.

February 9, 2013

45 Comments


sylviaaargh

Is there another word for pasta? It seems confusing to have Nudeln as translation for both pasta and noodles..


wataya

Yes, there is: "Die Pasta" ;-)


PERCE_NEIGE

So "Nudeln" is rather for "noodles", but as noodles are pasta, pasta is also accepted I guess.


abdulmjeed

Nudeln=noodles :-)


JoseeV64

The German "Nudeln" differ a lot from the Italian pasta. "Noodles" is the better translation.


Zombiebrai1

ramen noodles are not pasta. pasta is Italian


-helloworld-

I said "the child is eating noodles" shouldn't that of been accepted?


JenniTatt

I'm having a hard time pronouncing Nudeln. Can anyone offer any suggestions?


hjleao

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Nudeln It is a dictionary, and the words are pronounced by native german speakers.

I like this too: http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/index.html


ivan.is.here

Http://forvo.com has words pronounced by native speakers.


Fionarose2005

pronounced noo deln if that helps


vjxnes

I said spaghetti (which is pasta and noodles) and they marked it wrong. Could one use Nudeln for spaghetti?


leannx

In my german class, my teacher told us this meant spaghetti. Is that one possible translation? Or am I completely wrong?


Salomee_e

It is a possible translation, kids love Spaghetti. Spaghetti are Nudeln, Nudeln don't have to be Spaghetti.


Brumaio

I put Ist (one "S") and got it right... what?! why?


Xiuhtecuhtli

If you're only one letter off, Duolingo often considers that just a "typo".


shumajax

The system alows for typos that why it was underlined in the box


Mickyfreak

so nudel is countable nouns and its gender is feminine...confused,i remember noodle is uncountable in english


Katherle

The English word "noodle" is countable as well. It's usually used in the plural though ("noodles"), because people are less likely to talk about a single noodle.


camz.

I wrote Kinde instead of Kind and it marked it wrong. Is there a reason it's not just a spelling error? Does Kinde mean something else?


Katherle

"Kinde" is an old-fashioned form of the dative singular, which is still used in some fixed expressions. In this sentence, "das Kind" is the subject of the sentence and therefore in the nominative case (not the dative).


PiyushWright

Why don't we use noodle instead of noodles


Katherle

"Nudeln" (noodles) is plural; the singular would be "eine Nudel" (a noodle). See also my previous comments above.


larrynaked

When to use esse and when tobuse isst?


Abendbrot

Ich esse, du isst, er isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie essen


MitheWin1

why is it "Das Kind" instead of "Die Kind" or "Der Kind"??


franssosen

can someone tell me what the best translation to swedish would be

Ungen äter pasta ?

or

barnet äter pasta ?


Salomee_e

Barnet äter pasta as Kind is a formal word


Jackherbach12

What about "Teigwaren?" Comes up as pasta on googletranslate...


Salomee_e

Nudeln are Teigwaren, but not all Teigwaren are Nudeln.


mel572611

Is nudeln masculine, feminine or neuter? :·o


MickeytheGreat

Do most verbs in German use replace an e with an i for du and er/sie/es? Ex:

Essen - du isst, er isst, sie isst, es isst


leannx

No I think essen is irregular.


leyciipuccino

Are IST and ISST pronounced the same?


-helloworld-

Yes! the only way you can tell which is which is in context.


jon.m.wilson

Can you also write 'Das Kind essen Nudeln'? I.e Can 'Das Kind' be interpreted as either 'it/he/she' or 'they'? So 'it/he/she eats pasta' or 'they eat pasta'?


Salomee_e

Das Kind translates to the child which can be a boy or a girl.
Plural is Die Kinder like the children.
So it would be Die Kinder essen Nudeln.


AuneRehema

5 years have past and still I get red when writing noodles instead of pasta in this one :(


DavidMaldonado5

The child eats noodles


Roland440697

The chils eats ramen?


JoseeV64

No, the child eats the German type of pasta. I had to look up what you meant by "ramen" because that's the Dutch word for "windows". I learned that "ramen noodles" are a Japanese dish based on Chinese noodles.


FKNietzsche

This comment is merely wondering how many 'Flags' I have in the comment area.


TylerJacks976021

"The child is a noodle."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.