"Das Kind isst Nudeln."

Translation:The child eats pasta.

2/9/2013, 1:30:01 AM

59 Comments


sylviaaargh

Is there another word for pasta? It seems confusing to have Nudeln as translation for both pasta and noodles..

6/30/2013, 1:50:50 AM

wataya

Yes, there is: "Die Pasta" ;-)

6/30/2013, 9:31:55 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

So "Nudeln" is rather for "noodles", but as noodles are pasta, pasta is also accepted I guess.

3/8/2014, 1:11:12 PM

abdulmjeed

Nudeln=noodles :-)

2/17/2015, 5:13:21 PM

JoseeV64

The German "Nudeln" differ a lot from the Italian pasta. "Noodles" is the better translation.

2/12/2019, 6:35:03 PM

JenniTatt

I'm having a hard time pronouncing Nudeln. Can anyone offer any suggestions?

4/2/2014, 9:56:38 AM

hjleao

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Nudeln It is a dictionary, and the words are pronounced by native german speakers.

I like this too: http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/index.html

7/12/2014, 11:57:53 PM

Athmel

Http://forvo.com has words pronounced by native speakers.

8/22/2014, 10:27:58 PM

Fionarose2005

pronounced noo deln if that helps

8/19/2015, 9:48:29 PM

sombiboy

Noodle lyn

5/5/2015, 6:23:03 PM

vjxnes

I said spaghetti (which is pasta and noodles) and they marked it wrong. Could one use Nudeln for spaghetti?

12/6/2015, 6:14:39 AM

MitheWin1

why is it "Das Kind" instead of "Die Kind" or "Der Kind"??

3/3/2015, 5:05:52 PM

Shahzeb2000

Kids include both girls and boys -> article used cannot be die or der

Also, think of the case with madchen (girls) Girls aren't considered women and they are considered to be 'developing' so they are not assigned 'die' rather they are given 'das'

3/22/2017, 2:34:59 AM

TomBunzel

Your 'Mädchen' example is very logical and I thought the same logic would apply to 'Junge', but unfortunately it seems that is not the case.

1/2/2019, 9:23:44 AM

Abendbrot

Das Kind

4/8/2015, 2:02:30 PM

mel572611

Is nudeln masculine, feminine or neuter? :·o

7/19/2015, 5:18:57 PM

Shahzeb2000

masculine

a quick googling session proved it so

3/22/2017, 2:36:20 AM

Salomee_e

Die Nudel (singular) Die Nudeln (plural)

Even when used as word for male parts it goes with DIE.

3/22/2017, 3:27:39 AM

-helloworld-

I said "the child is eating noodles" shouldn't that of been accepted?

3/8/2017, 12:05:52 AM

tranmantran

Is Nudeln spelled with an I(eye) or an l(el)?

2/9/2013, 1:30:01 AM

Katherle

With an "el" (like noodles).

It would be very unusual for a capital letter to appear in the middle of a word. The only example I can think of is "gender-inclusive language", e.g. writing "SchülerInnen" (with a capitalized "i") as an abbreviation of "Schüler and Schülerinnen" (male and female students).

2/9/2013, 8:18:15 AM

wataya

A third example are abbreviations or acronymes that are so common that they are felt as a word in themselves, like 'die GmbH'

2/9/2013, 8:50:14 AM

christian
Mod

CamelCase is another example. It's quite rare, though. Anyway, you can actually hear the "el" in "Nudeln".

2/9/2013, 8:24:26 AM

Zach1337

To a new German learner like myself though, the German L is very tricky and I can't pronounce it in words. When I first heard Nudeln, it sounded like Nudein to me.

Then again, I can't even pronounce ich the standard German way (I pronounce it isch) even after hours of watching pronunciation videos and reading descriptive tongue placements on it.

10/12/2013, 5:34:36 PM

christian
Mod

The German "L" shouldn't really be a problem. It's always exactly the same as the English "L" at the beginning of a word, i.e. it's the same as the "L" in "light" (clear "L"), but not the same as the "L" in "cool" (dark "L").

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consonl.html

10/12/2013, 5:42:35 PM

Zach1337

Ya, I used that site to try to get it already, but I just can't produce it in words. At least not words like Milch and Nudeln. Maybe it'll come with time.

10/12/2013, 6:17:14 PM

Brown.Haley

The saechisch pronounce it as isch so fear not :P

9/3/2015, 3:32:15 PM

reject86

Remember, since ei sounds like "eye" in German, if Nudeln had an i it would sound like "nood-eye-n", which is very different from "nood-eln", how it actually sounds.

5/25/2013, 4:53:15 AM

MarceloBra6

Actually not. I (eye) usually has a closed sound (like in the word "in") in German. It only has this open sound when together with E.

12/21/2013, 8:03:58 PM

Cubbance

If it were an "i" the word would be spelled "nudein", which would, in fact, be pronounced "nood-eye-n" as reject86 says.

12/21/2013, 11:03:16 PM

holtjv

Thank you! The typeface they use is hard to decipher sometimes. Cute isn't always best, at least in this case..

3/14/2014, 2:08:44 PM

Brumaio

I put Ist (one "S") and got it right... what?! why?

5/17/2013, 4:23:29 PM

Xiuhtecuhtli

If you're only one letter off, Duolingo often considers that just a "typo".

12/1/2013, 8:38:02 AM

shumajax

The system alows for typos that why it was underlined in the box

4/2/2014, 8:17:15 PM

YanTu

Just don't understand why "noodles" instead of "noodle"...

10/26/2013, 8:08:24 PM

Katherle

Das Kind isst eine Nudel = The child eats a noodle

Das Kind isst Nudeln = The child eats noodles

10/26/2013, 8:47:07 PM

YanTu

Ok I got it wrong in the first place.. Even in English noodle is a countable noun. Thanks.

10/27/2013, 4:32:23 PM

iEldor

Katherle, how do you make your words bold here? Thanks in advance.

11/4/2013, 1:14:07 PM

Katherle

With the asterisk (*) key on your keyboard.

bold = two asterisks on each side of the word you want to write in bold

italics = one asterisk on each side of the word you want to write in italics

11/4/2013, 4:35:08 PM

iEldor

Thank you, Katherle! So nice and bold of you:)

11/5/2013, 5:05:24 AM

Mickyfreak

so nudel is countable nouns and its gender is feminine...confused,i remember noodle is uncountable in english

7/7/2014, 2:00:08 PM

Katherle

The English word "noodle" is countable as well. It's usually used in the plural though ("noodles"), because people are less likely to talk about a single noodle.

7/7/2014, 10:14:08 PM

Mickyfreak

Danke :-)

7/8/2014, 2:25:09 PM

camz.

I wrote Kinde instead of Kind and it marked it wrong. Is there a reason it's not just a spelling error? Does Kinde mean something else?

1/24/2015, 3:24:51 AM

Katherle

"Kinde" is an old-fashioned form of the dative singular, which is still used in some fixed expressions. In this sentence, "das Kind" is the subject of the sentence and therefore in the nominative case (not the dative).

1/24/2015, 8:07:31 AM

PiyushWright

Why don't we use noodle instead of noodles

1/27/2015, 9:00:00 AM

Katherle

"Nudeln" (noodles) is plural; the singular would be "eine Nudel" (a noodle). See also my previous comments above.

1/27/2015, 9:06:39 AM

PiyushWright

thanks...

9/9/2016, 3:28:55 PM

larrynaked

When to use esse and when tobuse isst?

2/13/2015, 3:40:58 PM

Abendbrot

Ich esse, du isst, er isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie essen

4/8/2015, 2:02:10 PM

franssosen

can someone tell me what the best translation to swedish would be

Ungen äter pasta ?

or

barnet äter pasta ?

3/15/2015, 2:23:52 PM

Salomee_e

Barnet äter pasta as Kind is a formal word

4/11/2016, 5:51:45 PM

Jackherbach12

What about "Teigwaren?" Comes up as pasta on googletranslate...

5/20/2015, 12:57:03 AM

Salomee_e

Nudeln are Teigwaren, but not all Teigwaren are Nudeln.

4/11/2016, 5:52:56 PM

MickeytheGreat

Do most verbs in German use replace an e with an i for du and er/sie/es? Ex:

Essen - du isst, er isst, sie isst, es isst

12/23/2015, 9:33:49 PM

leyciipuccino

Are IST and ISST pronounced the same?

8/26/2016, 1:45:49 PM

-helloworld-

Yes! the only way you can tell which is which is in context.

3/8/2017, 12:08:14 AM

jon.m.wilson

Can you also write 'Das Kind essen Nudeln'? I.e Can 'Das Kind' be interpreted as either 'it/he/she' or 'they'? So 'it/he/she eats pasta' or 'they eat pasta'?

7/26/2017, 2:56:20 PM

Salomee_e

Das Kind translates to the child which can be a boy or a girl.
Plural is Die Kinder like the children.
So it would be Die Kinder essen Nudeln.

7/27/2017, 3:43:16 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.