Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are different people."

Translation:Wir sind unterschiedliche Menschen.

4 years ago

32 Comments


RobertNaiman
RobertNaiman

Is "unterschiedliche" preferred here to "verschiedene," or are they interchangeable in this sentence? (Both are accepted by DL, I'm just curious.) Google Translate gives "different" as the most common meaning for both, and the other meanings given for each seem similar.

4 years ago

rebecca.em
rebecca.em

I would say "verschiedene Menschen" means different people like: one is young, one is old, .. big, .. small, ... and "unterschiedliche Menschen" means different people like: one is very intelligent, one is very polite, one is quite irresponsible, ... But it's not a big difference, you can always use both.

3 years ago

Mojtaba4747

Wow! I'm beginning to love Deutsch. What a rich language just like Arabic or Persian

2 years ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

I'm not a German, but we have the same words in Dutch. Not always though do they mean exactly the same.

But could it be possible that "unterschiedlich" puts more emphasis on the differences between the people referred to?

1 week ago

barbaradb28

Why not "Wir sind unterschiedliche Personen"?

4 years ago

Portofan
Portofan

If you are talking about the properties of humans, you would rather use "Menschen". Other example:

Er ist ein guter Mensch.

4 years ago

Flenzil

How is "Wir sind andere Menschen"?

4 years ago

grosstua
grosstua

I believe that means "we are other people"

4 years ago

vphilipsberg
vphilipsberg

Both these notions can be expressed with the phrase "We are different people" in English. If you ask Ralph and Alfred if they are Mary and Sam they can certainly say, "No, we (Ralph and I) are different people (people who are not Mary and Sam)."

3 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

Yes, and this is accepted as a correct answer.

1 year ago

arya.swati

but andere also means different

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

Different, as in something else, or other, but not various or varying, so it doesn't work for this sentence.

4 years ago

bobknox
bobknox

As in the Frank Zappa song? ;-)

4 years ago

nicolas_jk

It's actually what I wrote. Native speaker. The Duden also lists it as Synonym http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/unterschiedlich . I think it's perfectly acceptable and understandable, it could be a regional thing though that I accept it and the creators of the course don't. Wir sind unterschiedliche Menschen sounds clumsy to me.

3 years ago

RolloTreadway

It's now accepted.

2 years ago

mselmasry

Why not Verschiedenen?

3 years ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

It should be "verschiedene," as it's nominative plural with no article. See these charts for the full list of endings.

1 year ago

Pablo_Stafforini
Pablo_Stafforini

Consider these two sentences (both from this lesson):

(1) Wir sind verschiedene Leute.

(2) Die jungen Leute sehen alt aus.

'Leute' is nominative in both sentences, so why do the adjectives that modify that noun ('verschiedene', 'jungen') have different endings?

3 years ago

HelcioTJ
HelcioTJ

Sentence #2 has an article (DIE jungen Leute) while sentence #1 does not.

3 years ago

Psalm_27-1

What is the difference between "Menschen" and "Leute"?

3 years ago

nicolas_jk

Leute is rather informal, you'd never hear it on the news for example.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

I wonder Too! Also why it's unterschiedliche and not Unterschied Leute?

3 years ago

az_p
az_p
Mod

Wir sind unterchiedliche Leute was accepted (Nov 2015).

Unterschied is a noun, meaning "difference". You need the adjective form.

2 years ago

Scorby
Scorby

I used 'Leute' (marked correct) instead of 'Menschen' but im a bit confused which is preferable and in which context youd use each?

3 years ago

njennlingua

I think it is hard to know whether different (varous) or different (other) is meant. In response to Are you the xxxx people? Surely "Wir sind andere Leute" is possible?

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Just a guess..... is Menschen used when talking about individuals and Leute for much larger groups. Thus a German to a Russian might say we are different people meaning the whole nations and Leute, whereas if he were comparing some individual character then Menschen might be better.

2 years ago

RubenArmen3
RubenArmen3

Read the "NICOLAS" comment above.

2 years ago

SquareFrame

Good explanation of the differences between “ander-” vs “unterschiedlich” vs “verschieden” here

2 years ago

CarolUy1

Can i say unterschiedene Menschen?

2 years ago

Schnitzel999

why such a long word "Add to dictionary" just for saying our English word different

2 years ago

IgorZinenko
IgorZinenko

Why “die unterschiedliche menschen“ is not correct?

9 months ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

There's no "die/the" in the English sentence.

9 months ago