1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Συνήθως τρώω εκεί για μεσημε…

"Συνήθως τρώω εκεί για μεσημεριανό."

Translation:I usually eat there for lunch.

October 17, 2016

12 Comments


lfd

Is not this sentence unnatural?


dieter667754

Not to me... the sentence is referring to a restaurant, where the person eats frequently...


jaye16

That's what it's intended to mean (unless you mean somewhere else to eat, school cafeteria, a friend's house....but we had restaurant in mind.) Thanks for the back up.


Hafizen

I agree. It sounds awkward, at least in the part of the US I reside in and those I’ve lived in for a significant amount of time. Still, the English-speaking world is vast. I’d bet there is some regional agreement out there where it may sound quite natural. The reason I accept this sentence is the fact of idiomatic expressions.

There is simply no easy way to show a learner how the Greeks express an idea without the awkward translation. Take for example tengo frio in Spanish, which means “I’m cold.” However, the verb used is tener (to have). A word for word translation yields a markedly different idea.


HastaLaVista83

"to be cold" is indeed a very good example for how different languages are!

Like in Spain, also in Italy people say "I have cold = Ho freddo". The same is true in French (J'ai froid). In Russian for some reason they "were cold" (я замёрз = ja zamёrz = something like "I was freezing") and in German we say "Mir ist kalt = To me is cold".

But it's also confusing for example for Italians that in Spanish they say "tengo frío" because "tengo" in Italian means "I hold". So for Italians the Spanish say "I hold cold".


Sandy869

A more natural UK English translation would be either "I usually eat lunch there" (without the "for") or "I usually go there for lunch" (different verb).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.