"Ele ficou com o quarto por seis meses."

Translation:He kept the room for six months.

February 9, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adamk17

What does it mean to stay with a room?


amhedh

Probably means he "kept" the room (as in renting it)


Danmoller

He kept the room for six months.

He had the room for himself for six months.


jayeless

Yeah, I don't think this has any meaning in English.


MarkosGoulet

I believe that "ficar com" means "to keep". If you think about it, "to keep a room" does sort of mean the same thing as "to stay with a room".


Paulie-Waulie

It makes sense for me, speaking Australian English, even though it's not the commonest way to say it. He rented it or lived in it for this long.


lesliewilman

The best I can find in my dictionaries is "ficar com" to take = comprar (buy) which would give "he took the room for six months, That coincides with amhedh's solution. The other offering of Duolingo, "stayed with the room" is not an expression I have heard in 74 years as an English speaker. The nearest is "He stuck with the room" meaning "he put up with it for want of a better one".


Lingodingle

Nor for 74 years. I used "in" here in the sense of "sticking with it" but that was wrong. Yes it does sound like there may have been some reason why he might have moved out, but didn't


Oinophilos

Oh, this means he kept it for 6 months, like he rented it, like a hotel room-- not he kept to it or stayed in it. This is a pretty obscure locution to spring on us with no context or preparation.


Andy541202

Surely "he took the room for six months" should be ok?


JamesCollis

Could it be "he stayed in his room for 6 months" ?


Danmoller

No, that is "Ele ficou NO quarto".


Danielconcasco

This sentence puzzled me, so I guessed "he stayed in the room for six months" and was told it was right :/ Now I have to unlearn it.


dmfreitas

It accepted "he stayed in the room for six months." I think this would be a more natural translation although kept could work


Nicky796830

it didn't accept stay for me :(


Kunstkritik

First reaction: He stayed in the room for six months o.o?

But then I saw the discussion and somehow I listened correctly to the voice


WH-Paul

Should bedroom have been accepted?


Paulenrique

Yes, as we have no further context.


j.alan.c

"Com", while usually rendered as "with", is also translated as "on" (Eu conto com você/I count on you), "of" (Sonho com você), etc. It also may be translated as "at": (Ele ficou com o quarto por seis meses/He stayed at the room for six months).


Oinophilos

You wouldn’t use “at” in this context. “In his room” would be fine. Pace Gringoid, “room” with a possessive means a bedroom or hotel room. We also say “He kept to his room.”

But apparently the sense here is not about staying in a room but in maintaining possession of it or the right to use it.


Gringoid

"Quarto" normally means "bedroom", not "room" (which would be "sala").


RonWannaPlay

'He got the room for six months.' should be ok too.


JoeEyerish

I don't think "took" is appropriate because he might have taken the room for six months initially and then changed his mind before the period elapsed. If I understand the Portuguese correctly, I think the best translation is "He kept the room on for six months". That means he continued to pay the rent while either leaving the room empty or subletting it. But Duo doesn't agree...


nehirakc

What does ficar com alguém mean?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.