"Ele ficou com o quarto por seis meses."

Translation:He kept the room for six months.

February 9, 2013

20 Comments


adamk17

What does it mean to stay with a room?

February 9, 2013

amhedh

Probably means he "kept" the room (as in renting it)

March 18, 2013

jayeless

Yeah, I don't think this has any meaning in English.

March 2, 2013

Danmoller

He kept the room for six months.

He had the room for himself for six months.

November 30, 2013

MarkosGoulet

I believe that "ficar com" means "to keep". If you think about it, "to keep a room" does sort of mean the same thing as "to stay with a room".

October 24, 2013

Paulie-Waulie

It makes sense for me, speaking Australian English, even though it's not the commonest way to say it. He rented it or lived in it for this long.

February 27, 2014

lesliewilman

The best I can find in my dictionaries is "ficar com" to take = comprar (buy) which would give "he took the room for six months, That coincides with amhedh's solution. The other offering of Duolingo, "stayed with the room" is not an expression I have heard in 74 years as an English speaker. The nearest is "He stuck with the room" meaning "he put up with it for want of a better one".

March 22, 2013

Lingodingle

Nor for 74 years. I used "in" here in the sense of "sticking with it" but that was wrong. Yes it does sound like there may have been some reason why he might have moved out, but didn't

April 1, 2013

JamesCollis

Could it be "he stayed in his room for 6 months" ?

October 5, 2013

Danmoller

No, that is "Ele ficou NO quarto".

November 30, 2013

Danielconcasco

This sentence puzzled me, so I guessed "he stayed in the room for six months" and was told it was right :/ Now I have to unlearn it.

August 9, 2014

Oinophilos

Oh, this means he kept it for 6 months, like he rented it, like a hotel room-- not he kept to it or stayed in it. This is a pretty obscure locution to spring on us with no context or preparation.

January 2, 2014

Andy541202

Surely "he took the room for six months" should be ok?

July 11, 2018

dmfreitas

It accepted "he stayed in the room for six months." I think this would be a more natural translation although kept could work

April 15, 2014

Kunstkritik

First reaction: He stayed in the room for six months o.o?

But then I saw the discussion and somehow I listened correctly to the voice

July 13, 2014

WH-Paul

Should bedroom have been accepted?

May 12, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, as we have no further context.

May 12, 2018

j.alan.c

"Com", while usually rendered as "with", is also translated as "on" (Eu conto com você/I count on you), "of" (Sonho com você), etc. It also may be translated as "at": (Ele ficou com o quarto por seis meses/He stayed at the room for six months).

December 19, 2018

Oinophilos

You wouldn’t use “at” in this context. “In his room” would be fine. Pace Gringoid, “room” with a possessive means a bedroom or hotel room. We also say “He kept to his room.”

But apparently the sense here is not about staying in a room but in maintaining possession of it or the right to use it.

December 29, 2018

Gringoid

"Quarto" normally means "bedroom", not "room" (which would be "sala").

December 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.