1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο φίλος μου έχει χιούμορ."

"Ο φίλος μου έχει χιούμορ."

Translation:My friend has a sense of humor.

October 17, 2016

13 Comments


jeanprendiville

What does this mean? That he has a good sense of humour? That he is in a bad humour? Sometimes a person is described as having humours meaning that the person is emotionally up and down.


troll1995
Mod

In Greek χιούμορ is the "good sense of humour" unless it is specified as κακό χιούμορ=bad humour. Χιούμορ does not have any other meaning.


Bohuslav1

Another example of έχει being given a literal translation - the primary English translation needs to be "My friend has a sense of humour" as "My friend has humour" is incorrect usage.


BillDe

Or "My friend is humorous"


jeanprendiville

Gura míle maith agat Troll :-)


Lng52-._

As opposed to: "Ο φίλος μου είναι χιουμοριστικός".


LenaKoutis

My boyfriend has humour (I AM CANADIAN. haha)


Walt1965

This sounds clumsy in English. As BillDe says, "My friend is humorous" is better, but it is marked wrong.


Jon345104

My friend has a sence of humour was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

That's an archaic form which is no longer used.


Bohuslav1

Apparently "sence" is an archaic spelling, but I have never heard of it, and it so archaic it is not even in my grandfather's 100 year old English dictionary!


KeithMcKay3

Is anyone else hearing the new voice say something like ...χούμον ?


MonyWand

Yes, very unclear

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.