"Ο φίλος μου έχει χιούμορ."

Translation:My friend has a sense of humor.

October 17, 2016

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

What does this mean? That he has a good sense of humour? That he is in a bad humour? Sometimes a person is described as having humours meaning that the person is emotionally up and down.

January 4, 2017

troll1995
Mod

In Greek χιούμορ is the "good sense of humour" unless it is specified as κακό χιούμορ=bad humour. Χιούμορ does not have any other meaning.

January 4, 2017

Bohuslav1

Another example of έχει being given a literal translation - the primary English translation needs to be "My friend has a sense of humour" as "My friend has humour" is incorrect usage.

May 6, 2017

BillDe
Plus

Or "My friend is humorous"

November 22, 2017

jeanprendiville

Gura míle maith agat Troll :-)

January 5, 2017

Lng52-._

As opposed to: "Ο φίλος μου είναι χιουμοριστικός".

January 8, 2017

LenaKoutis

My boyfriend has humour (I AM CANADIAN. haha)

October 17, 2016

Walt1965

This sounds clumsy in English. As BillDe says, "My friend is humorous" is better, but it is marked wrong.

May 12, 2018

Jon345104

My friend has a sence of humour was marked wrong

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's an archaic form which is no longer used.

November 13, 2018

Bohuslav1

Apparently "sence" is an archaic spelling, but I have never heard of it, and it so archaic it is not even in my grandfather's 100 year old English dictionary!

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.