"Eu não quero nem aqueles sapatos nem aquelas calças."

Translation:I do not want those shoes nor those pants.

February 9, 2013

20 Comments


christraeger

English is incorrect on this. neither/nor, either/or.

May 8, 2013

circumbendibus

What about the examples :

"He doesn't want to go, and nor do I." and "I never saw him again, nor did I regret it." ?

I'm not sure how to explain the subject-verb inversion, but neither sentence has "neither" in it. (In fact, they don't have "either" either, so why the contrast?) At any rate, their sentence is not wrong, you probably just haven't heard it that often.

June 1, 2014

emeyr

Your sentences are examples of a "fronted negative inversion" introduced by a negative adverb used for emphasis or contrast. It's grammar that you'll never see in DL. ;)

I never saw him again, nor did I regret it. =
I never saw him again, and I didn't regret it.

April 27, 2019

emeyr

Grammar evolves. According to M. Swan's Practical English Usage (OxfordUP), the following sentences are correct:

I don't want those shoes nor those pants. (more emphatic)
I don't want those shoes or those pants.

April 27, 2019

Kinguci

Either / nor is not correct, neither / nor would be the good solution.

February 16, 2014

soulzy

What's the difference between this sentence and "Eu não quero aqueles sapatos e aquelas calças"

February 9, 2013

erudis

The same difference between "I want neither those shoes nor those pants" (original sentence) and "I don't want those shoes and those pants" (your sentence).

February 10, 2013

Jackie-da-China

Good question,good answer.Thanks

April 15, 2013

Seaniiboi04

I wrote "don't" and it corrected me to "do not" even though it's the same thing, and I agree with cristreager the english is bad.

November 8, 2013

valdemarvascaino

I wrote:" I do not want neither those shoes nor those pants". It is wrong. Why? Tks

May 5, 2013

Whirrun

'I want neither' would be correct.. Not 'I do not want neither'.

October 3, 2013

pietvo

English doesn't use the double negation that Portuguese uses.

March 10, 2014

emeyr

Accepted: I don't want either those shoes or those pants.

February 22, 2014

lolly0

Using 'neither' then 'nor' seems correct to me. Why is this a problem?

April 29, 2014

pietvo

It should only be a problem if you combine it with "don't". "I want neither ... nor ..." should be acceptable.

April 29, 2014

PaulRobert667871

Is there no way to "report" when the suggested English response is incorrect? The only option given is for the Portuguese sentence being incorrect.

December 3, 2018

RichardLaw829665

Agree, neither... nor; either... or, you could just about say, I don't want those shoes or those pants, but that's pretty colloquial.

October 7, 2018

emeyr

"I don't want those shoes or those pants" represents standard English. It's not colloquial. The negative verb impacts both choices.

Alternative versions with more formal English:

• I want neither those shoes nor those pants.
• I don't want those shoes, nor do I want those pants.

December 3, 2018

DanielS2129

Thanks, I didn't know that i can't use two negative forms on the same sentence like in Portuguese.

March 13, 2019

DanielS2129

For those who have any question about this type of sentence, here is a good link of a famous site in Brazil about this: https://www.solinguainglesa.com.br/conteudo/Conjunctions7.php

March 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.