"Eu não quero nem aqueles sapatos nem aquelas calças."

Translation:I do not want those shoes nor those pants.

February 9, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christraeger

English is incorrect on this. neither/nor, either/or.


TrixieShed

Yes. I want neither those shoes nor those trousers. "Pants" are under garments!


[deactivated user]

    Grammar evolves. According to Swan's "Practical English Usage" (OxfordUP), the following sentences are correct:

    I don't want those shoes nor those pants. (more emphatic)
    I don't want those shoes or those pants.


markce

    Grammar does evolve but Swan's Practical English Usage does NOT allow I don't want those shoes nor those pants.

    For emphasis, you need to add a pause: I don't want those shoes, (pause), nor those pants.

    I don't want those shoes nor those pants

    .... with no comma, is wrong English and nobody says it.


Paul_R_CTZA

    Interesting! Indeed it has evolved then. Thanks!


circumbendibus

    What about the examples :

    "He doesn't want to go, and nor do I." and "I never saw him again, nor did I regret it." ?

    I'm not sure how to explain the subject-verb inversion, but neither sentence has "neither" in it. (In fact, they don't have "either" either, so why the contrast?) At any rate, their sentence is not wrong, you probably just haven't heard it that often.


    [deactivated user]

      This is an example of a "fronted negative inversion" introduced by a negative adverb used for emphasis or contrast. It's grammar that you'll never see in DL.

      I never saw him again, nor did I regret it. => I never saw him again, and I didn't regret it.


Kinguci

      Either / nor is not correct, neither / nor would be the good solution.


Seaniiboi04

      I wrote "don't" and it corrected me to "do not" even though it's the same thing, and I agree with cristreager the english is bad.


soulzy

      What's the difference between this sentence and "Eu não quero aqueles sapatos e aquelas calças"


erudis

      The same difference between "I want neither those shoes nor those pants" (original sentence) and "I don't want those shoes and those pants" (your sentence).


Jackie-da-China

      Good question,good answer.Thanks


valdemarvascaino

      I wrote:" I do not want neither those shoes nor those pants". It is wrong. Why? Tks


Whirrun

      'I want neither' would be correct.. Not 'I do not want neither'.


pietvo

      English doesn't use the double negation that Portuguese uses.


lolly0

      Using 'neither' then 'nor' seems correct to me. Why is this a problem?


pietvo

      It should only be a problem if you combine it with "don't". "I want neither ... nor ..." should be acceptable.


RichardLaw829665

      Agree, neither... nor; either... or, you could just about say, I don't want those shoes or those pants, but that's pretty colloquial.


      [deactivated user]

        "I don't want those shoes or those pants" represents standard English grammar. The negative verb impacts both choices.

        Alternative versions - formal English:

        • I want neither those shoes nor those pants.
        • I don't want those shoes, nor do I want those pants.


        [deactivated user]

          Thanks, I didn't know that i can't use two negative forms on the same sentence like in Portuguese.


          [deactivated user]

            We sometimes use two negatives to express something that is sensitive or delicate.

            When Obama wanted the Congress to ratify a nuclear arms agreement, he said: "There is still time to sign the accord. But that time is not unlimited." => The time is limited.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

            I don't want either...or... Hope this is also good.


Paul_R_CTZA

            Is there no way to "report" when the suggested English response is incorrect? The only option given is for the Portuguese sentence being incorrect.


            [deactivated user]

              For those who have any question about this type of sentence, here is a good link of a famous site in Brazil about this: https://www.solinguainglesa.com.br/conteudo/Conjunctions7.php


AlanaLopong

              My answer is correct, why is it being marked as incorrect???? Very annoying indeed.


DesKeogh

              I don't want neither those shoes nor those trousers.. should be accepted..


Freddy22768

              Neither / nor is definitely correct and must be accepted. Please correct


ZCficT

              IT'S THE GRAMAR THAT REALLY COUNTS....AND NOT THE INVERTED THINGS...WHAT I DID IS NOT A MISTAKE

              Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.