"Δεν υπάρχει αμφιβολία."

Translation:There is no doubt.

October 17, 2016

13 Comments


LenaKoutis

ambiguity?

October 17, 2016

jaye16

"ambiguity'' is something that doesn't have a clear meaning. So, it;s not really the same as "doubt". Of course, if something is 'ambiguous' you might have 'doubts' but there are other causes for 'doubt'. .

October 17, 2016

SleepyTinman

Why not: "Doubt does not exist"? Bit literal but acceptable imho.

July 11, 2017

jaye16

Yes, quite literal and even literary but I've added it. As long as the meaning is the same we have leeway to include all sentences to aid in understanding.

July 11, 2017

Artemis.lyl

Αμφι like in amphibian. Then, what is βολια?

July 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

That's actually an interesting question.

Αμφιβολία (doubt) comes from αμφίβολος (dubious). It is composed by αμφί + βάλλω. Βάλλω means hit, and αμφίβολος literally has the meaning of the one who's being hit from all sides. :P

July 17, 2017

fionagirl6

I find it really interesting to dissect the origins of words, and it makes it easier to learn them too! Do you know of a book or other online resource for Greek word origins?

February 23, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Wiktionary usually gives information on etymology.

    February 23, 2018

Artemis.lyl
    May 4, 2018

Daniel569569

    There isn't a doubt

    September 22, 2018

jaye16

    Thank you we;ve added you r suggestion.

    September 22, 2018

Plakakaneis

    If it's doubts shouldnt it be "there are not doubts" not isn't?

    October 4, 2018

jaye16

    There are no doubts. There are not any doubts. There isn't a doubt

    October 4, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.