1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν υπάρχει αμφιβολία."

"Δεν υπάρχει αμφιβολία."

Translation:There is no doubt.

October 17, 2016

26 Comments


jaye16

"ambiguity'' is something that doesn't have a clear meaning. So, it;s not really the same as "doubt". Of course, if something is 'ambiguous' you might have 'doubts' but there are other causes for 'doubt'. .


SleepyTinman

Why not: "Doubt does not exist"? Bit literal but acceptable imho.


jaye16

Yes, quite literal and even literary but I've added it. As long as the meaning is the same we have leeway to include all sentences to aid in understanding.


Artemis.lyl

Αμφι like in amphibian. Then, what is βολια?


Dimitra956826

That's actually an interesting question.

Αμφιβολία (doubt) comes from αμφίβολος (dubious). It is composed by αμφί + βάλλω. Βάλλω means hit, and αμφίβολος literally has the meaning of the one who's being hit from all sides. :P


teopap2

I would say being hit from both sides, as αμφί meant both/either. I think αμφιβολία literally as the little devil and angel hovering above your head, each of them trying to make you do a different thing.

(Maybe δίλημμα is more accurate for that, though...)


jaye16

Hi and thanks. As always your replies are spot on and interesting.


fionagirl6

I find it really interesting to dissect the origins of words, and it makes it easier to learn them too! Do you know of a book or other online resource for Greek word origins?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Wiktionary usually gives information on etymology.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks, Dimitra. I don't know if this helps, but αμφιβάλλω also had (ancient Gk) the nuance of "throwing from all sides," that is, "cast," and was used as a fishing term alongside αμφίβληστρον, a casting-net (for fishing); an αμφιβολεύς was a man who fishes with an αμφίβληστρον. Since αμφιβάλλω had the sense of throwing/casting all around, it could be used to refer to "embrace" (LJSM, 89). Your point about "hitting" on all sides is helpful (cf. LJSM 89), and clearly also leads to the sense in context of "doubt" in antiquity. It makes sense to me that an idea that "hits" on both sides and is "cast" all around would cause doubt. The NT uses the verb διστάζω for "to doubt, waver" and does not use the noun αμφιβολία, which in antiquity could have the sense of ambiguity (LJSM, 90). It's helpful and interesting to learn that αμφιβολία no longer has that sense (jaye16 below).


jaye16

Thank you we;ve added you r suggestion.


Plakakaneis

If it's doubts shouldnt it be "there are not doubts" not isn't?


jaye16

There are no doubts. There are not any doubts. There isn't a doubt


James.A.K

How about "There is no uncertainty?". That was marked incorrect.


jaye16

Thank you it has been added.


alun35498

'There is no ambivalence' was marked as incorrect


jaye16

"ambivalence" means to have two feelings, emotions.

"αμφιβολία" means "to doubt something"

Therefore, "ambivalence" can't be used here.


Jamie36257

According to Google Translate, the English word "ambivalence" in Greek is "αμφιβολία". Is there some other word you know in Greek that means ambivalence? If not, given only the Greek we have no reason to prefer one of these English words over the other.

And while ambivalence literally means "have two feelings", it is commonly used to indicate uncertainty in choosing a course of action, as is doubt. So even if there were more context it might not be clear which is intended, though it is certainly possible to imagine a specific context where the distinction could not be doubted.


jaye16

"doubt" does not mean have uncertainty about "choosing" a course of action. It means "doubt about that action".


D_..
Mod
Plus

https://www.wordreference.com/engr/ambivalence

I wouldn't trust Google translate especially for Greek and especially for anything more than a general indication of meaning. It's better using a dictionary for exact translations.

I'd translate ambivalence as αμφιταλάντευση, which fits right in with the etymology of ambivalence as well. (BTW it's a lot more likely that you'll hear the verb, αμφιταλαντεύομαι.) Sure there's overlap with doubt, but replacing one word with the other takes a bit more than that. :)


Jamie36257

Sure. And thank you. If Jaye had simply mentioned αμφιταλάντευση I would have had no doubts. I'll check the dictionary first from now on. Thanks for the link!


MDR215875

' There exists no doubt ' rejected?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.