"A gyerekek a vonattól abba az épületbe mennek."

Translation:The kids go into that building from the train.

October 17, 2016

8 Comments


Oldfatdad

I'm stuck in the "word order" maze again. Is there anything wrong with, "The children go from the train into that building"? "vonattól" appears before "épületbe" in the Hungarian, so I guess it could well mean that the English is opposite of that.

October 17, 2016

jsiehler

Your version is fine.

The Hungarian sentence is primarily talking about where the children are going: abba az épületbe is the phrase right before the verb. I would guess that when they made the English translation, they put that first so that we hear "The children go into that building" first, as the primary thing, and then "from the train" as more of a footnote.

October 17, 2016

_paranoia_

The word order with "from" later seems somewhat more natural to me, but I can imagine saying it in both ways, and both should be accepted.

November 5, 2016

tothcila

Your version is the better. There are lots of shuffled word order.

April 20, 2017

BetsyLowe

If I wanted to say, "The children from the train" (meaning that i recognized them from seeing them on the train) "are going into that building", how would i say it?

November 29, 2017

CsillaG895765

A gyerekek a vonatról abba az épületbe mennek.

August 17, 2018

Sava324463

Again, why "to" the building and not "in" when we have epuletbe?

April 16, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- abba az epuletbe = into that . . .

Big 18 apr 19

April 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.