"Esta cadeira é para o restaurante."

Translation:This chair is for the restaurant.

February 9, 2013

4 Comments


GeneralDarian

Cadeira is being demonstrated here. Why do you use esta instead of isto?

March 31, 2019

Paulenrique

You can't use "Isto/Isso/Aquilo + noun".

March 31, 2019

soulzy

Not really a sentence that fits well in english - something odd about it. I'd think "This chair belongs to the restaurant" or "This chair is from the restaurant", "This chair is to be used by the restaurant" - I don't know - just doesn't seem right in english

February 9, 2013

Whirrun

Sounds okay to me.

October 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.