1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta cadeira é para o restau…

"Esta cadeira é para o restaurante."

Translation:This chair is for the restaurant.

February 9, 2013

5 Comments


soulzy

Not really a sentence that fits well in english - something odd about it. I'd think "This chair belongs to the restaurant" or "This chair is from the restaurant", "This chair is to be used by the restaurant" - I don't know - just doesn't seem right in english


Whirrun

Sounds okay to me.


GeneralDarian

Cadeira is being demonstrated here. Why do you use esta instead of isto?


Paulenrique

You can't use "Isto/Isso/Aquilo + noun".


christopher.king

Why is it "para o restaurante" and not "pelo restaurante"? I'm having a hard time understanding when to use para o/a versus pelo/a...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.