"Το πρωινό σήμερα ήταν καλύτερο από χθες."

Translation:The breakfast today was better than yesterday.

October 17, 2016

13 Comments


UralMasha

το πρωινό σημερα ήταν καλύτερο από χΤες is rejected. Isn't χτες used interchangeably with χθες ?

October 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, and we try to include all of them ( χθες/ χτες/εχθές/ εχτές) but forgot it here. thanks for the report.

October 17, 2016

jeanprendiville

The translation in correct English is " The breakfast today was better than yesterday's." This was marked wrong.

December 20, 2016

troll1995

I believe that the most appropriate translation to that would be "Το πρωινό σήμερα ήταν καλύτερο από το χθεσινό". It's ok to add your suggested tranlsation, though. Thanks!

December 20, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll.

December 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

But "yesterday's" is in the incubator. Now, I wonder why it wasn't accepted. Please tell us where you found it. Was it in the tree or another section like Strengthen skill, multiple choice or another? Thanks for the feedback.

December 20, 2016

jeanprendiville

It was in a Strengthen skill, a translation from Greek sentence. Thanks Jaye.

December 20, 2016

mayateacher

Technically the translation is wrong. In formal English the sentence is comparing two things which (in this translation) are mentioned as (1) the breakfast today, and (2) yesterday. It is possible to compare today and yesterday, or to compare today's breakfast and yesterday's breakfast, but you cannot, in correct English, compare a day and a meal. It is lazy English and would be marked as an incorrect English sentence by a university English teacher. The correct English should be that the breakfast today was better than yesterday's.

July 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Very good observation and we will change it in the new tree. Sorry we're unable to change it now but we will correct it in the new tree. Many thanks.

July 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

EDIT...There is a second accepted translation that already takes that into consideration but we cannot, as I said, alter the original at this point. So, we were aware of the issue...again many thanks.

July 13, 2018

Lng52-._

I used :"Today's breakfast was better than yesterday". DL said it was incorrect.

March 29, 2017

BillDe

πρωινό also means morning. could I translate this as "The morning today was nicer than yesterday."

August 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

    I don't think so, without any clarification it'd probably be understood as 'breakfast'. Πρωινό is mostly used as an adjective (breakfast = πρωινό γεύμα). 'Morning' is mostly πρωί.
    I am not saying that your translation is wrong, but I think that since one of the two GR-EN translation matches is strongly favoured, you would need some additional context to move it away from the default translation. In other phrases, like ' Ένα (όμορφο) πρωινό του Οκτώβρη...', it is clear that πρωινό = morning with or without the adjective before it. But the exercise here is too ambiguous that I believe would favour the 'breakfast' translation. (And I realise this is not very well written, sorry.) Edit: I added (όμορφο) before πρωινό του Οκτώβρη, that's the adjective I was referring to.

    August 16, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.