1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πρωινό σήμερα ήταν καλύτε…

"Το πρωινό σήμερα ήταν καλύτερο από χθες."

Translation:The breakfast today was better than yesterday.

October 17, 2016

17 Comments


mayateacher

Technically the translation is wrong. In formal English the sentence is comparing two things which (in this translation) are mentioned as (1) the breakfast today, and (2) yesterday. It is possible to compare today and yesterday, or to compare today's breakfast and yesterday's breakfast, but you cannot, in correct English, compare a day and a meal. It is lazy English and would be marked as an incorrect English sentence by a university English teacher. The correct English should be that the breakfast today was better than yesterday's.


jaye16
Mod

Very good observation and we will change it in the new tree. Sorry we're unable to change it now but we will correct it in the new tree. Many thanks.


jaye16
Mod

EDIT...There is a second accepted translation that already takes that into consideration but we cannot, as I said, alter the original at this point. So, we were aware of the issue...again many thanks.


UralMasha

το πρωινό σημερα ήταν καλύτερο από χΤες is rejected. Isn't χτες used interchangeably with χθες ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, and we try to include all of them ( χθες/ χτες/εχθές/ εχτές) but forgot it here. thanks for the report.


jeanprendiville

The translation in correct English is " The breakfast today was better than yesterday's." This was marked wrong.


troll1995
Mod

I believe that the most appropriate translation to that would be "Το πρωινό σήμερα ήταν καλύτερο από το χθεσινό". It's ok to add your suggested tranlsation, though. Thanks!


jaye16
Mod

But "yesterday's" is in the incubator. Now, I wonder why it wasn't accepted. Please tell us where you found it. Was it in the tree or another section like Strengthen skill, multiple choice or another? Thanks for the feedback.


jeanprendiville

It was in a Strengthen skill, a translation from Greek sentence. Thanks Jaye.


AlexFalconer

Today the breakfast was better than yesterday. This is, or should be, an acceptable answer. Please amend.


jaye16
Mod

Of course, it is included. Is there a reason you are asking? Did you use it and have it rejected? You should use the report option in such cases it's the best way to get these issues resolved.


Lng52-._

I used :"Today's breakfast was better than yesterday". DL said it was incorrect.


BillDe

πρωινό also means morning. could I translate this as "The morning today was nicer than yesterday."


D_..
Mod

I don't think so, without any clarification it'd probably be understood as 'breakfast'. Πρωινό is mostly used as an adjective (breakfast = πρωινό γεύμα). 'Morning' is mostly πρωί.
I am not saying that your translation is wrong, but I think that since one of the two GR-EN translation matches is strongly favoured, you would need some additional context to move it away from the default translation. In other phrases, like ' Ένα (όμορφο) πρωινό του Οκτώβρη...', it is clear that πρωινό = morning with or without the adjective before it. But the exercise here is too ambiguous that I believe would favour the 'breakfast' translation. (And I realise this is not very well written, sorry.) Edit: I added (όμορφο) before πρωινό του Οκτώβρη, that's the adjective I was referring to.


hJ8j10

What's wrong with today's breakfast?


jaye16
Mod

We also have translations with "today's breakfast" as correct and accepted. Of course, you realize that that means you had something else wrong. But you didn't make a Report. We have no way of knowing what the rest of the sentence said.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Please don't post comments about rejected sentences until you have made a Report.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.