"I loro giornali sono in bianco e nero."

Translation:Their newspapers are black and white.

February 9, 2013

8 Comments


ceceg

Is it necessary to include the preposition "in"? It seems with describing the colors of other objects we just wrote, for example, "Le camicie sono bianche e nere."

February 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, if you were describing their color you'd say "i loro giornali sono bianchi e neri", while "in bianco e nero" refers to the way they present their content, black&white vs color.

February 9, 2013

tmac876

Ah, same question. Thank you for your response. This now makes a lot of sense.

April 5, 2013

Kedeljer

Why is it not bianchi e neri?

June 12, 2013

ElphieDGood

the newspapers are not in "blackS and whiteS", they are in "black and white"

July 18, 2013

ashlward

Could you say nero e bianco?

October 1, 2013

OzrenIlic

They should be more tolerant of typos and writing mistakes. I wrote "nero" with double "r" and lost a heart. In German tree such mistakes are always tolerated.

January 8, 2014

scraggy0214

why does the answer have to have a s!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.