1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The watermelon weighs ten ki…

"The watermelon weighs ten kilos."

Translation:Το καρπούζι έχει βάρος δέκα κιλών.

October 17, 2016

7 Comments


C.L.12

the verb "weigh" can easily and correctly be translated μονολεκτικά "ζυγίζει", not only περφραστικά


jaye16

Very good point. We needed to use the word "βάρος" here but no doubt "ζυγίζει" is better and it's one of the accepted translations. Thank you.


lfd

¿Why not ‘Το καρπούζι ζυγίζει δέκα κιλών.’?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Το καρπούζι έχει βάρος δέκα κιλών is literally The watermelon has (a) weight of ten kilos. 'of ten kilos' is translated with the genitive, δέκα κιλών.
Το καρπούζι ζυγίζει δέκα κιλά = The watermelon weighs ten kilos. This is the standard SVO structure: subject in nominative, verb, object in accusative.


troll1995

It would be το καρπούζι ζυγίζει δέκα κιλά.


Anne723994

ζυγιζει wasnt accepted for me


jaye16

If this is your Report you will not that you incorrectly used "έχει ζυγίζει".

↳ Το καρπούζι έχει ζυγιζει δέκα κιλών.

Please use these to learn more and with fewer problems.

  • Just read the other comments on this page.

Also, use these tips to help you learn on Duolingo. They will show you which correct translation to use etc

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 _

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.