1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú comes manzanas?"

"¿Tú comes manzanas?"

Translation:Do you eat apples?

October 17, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JJthePignose

the "Tu" means you "comes" means eat, "manzanas" mean apples, what part of this sentence has the"do" for "do u eat apples? and what does the upside down question mark for?


CattleRustler

Spanish has no concept of using "do" and other words forming questions like we do in english. The only thing changing this from a statement to a question is the use of the questions marks

Tu' comes manzanas - You eat apples

Tu' comes manzanas? - Do you eat apples?

(I dont have the spanish characters on this pc so I didnt precede the question with the upside down question mark)

Same is true in spoken spanish, but the difference there would be that you need to add the inquisitive inflection in your voice at the end of the word manzanas


clairefidd1

My understanding is that the "question word" at the start of an English sentence ("do" in this case") is replaced by an upside down question mark in Spanish.


GyrnolSpwng

Basically that, yes. The Spanish question literally means "You eat apples?" and in order to make it into a better English question, we add the "Do".


LongFaceCr

i thought manzanas means blocks so i wrote do you eat blocks LOL


madthrasher

question marks are always on both sides in Spanish. But in the front they are upside down


marosenoir10

I don't know, that was going to be my question too but.... I figured out something about the question mark. It means do.....


EmWolf12

The upside down question mark is just how they write its a different culture. Just like the upside down exclamation mark!!


Houminho

Could I just say "¿comes manzanas?"


briannanimal21

i put do you eat manzanas (im half asleep)


ReBeCaHBaShAnT

I wrote "you eat apples", which is technically correct, just not very grammatically correct.


clarakorean

why do they always have another question mark before the question? do we need to do that?


Tomd68

What is the upside down question mark for


SGuthrie0

read comments/ answers to that question above.


Ninja122

It is hard to remember to put a do there. I hardly ever do it.


LearningSyndrome

How about eat an apple?


superslayer1738

but it says do you eat blocks is an option, so why is it incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.