"Er ist ein Mann und ich bin ein Junge."

Translation:He is a man and I am a boy.

February 14, 2014

27 Comments


Baker_Matt

Why is it not "einen Mann" and "einen Junge"? Aren't "Er" and "ich" the subjects?

February 28, 2014

karaann1204

Einen is accuaustive and Ein is just normal

April 30, 2014

Baker_Matt

Oh, duh! Thanks!

May 13, 2014

ErMasse

That still doesn't make sense. "Ein Mann ist einen Mann": "Ein Mann" is the subject, and "einen Mann" is the object. The sentence here strikes me as incorrect, since it goes against everything we've previously learned. "Die Katze isst einen Vogel." It could only be "ein Vogel" if "Vogel" was neuter in such a case. The same should apply here. I think it's an typo.

September 9, 2014

Mystiker

Several adjectives (such as ein, mein, etc) do not take on any suffixes when masculine (such as Mein Gott, rather than Meiner Gott). Also, sein is a copula, and copulas are unique verbs in the sense that they don't trigger the accusative, but the nominative.

October 23, 2014

Baker_Matt

This is an old comment, but the reason why is because "Er ist ein Mann" is reflexive. Imagine looking at yourself (or anything) in the mirror. You see what you are; you aren't something else, you're you. He is a man. He is himself. He reflects himself in the mirror. Masculine nouns are indicated by "ein" in the nominative case and "einen" in the accusative case (direct object). Zum Beispiel (for example): "Ein Hund isst einen Vogel." Here, both "Hund" and "Vogel" are masculine nouns, but "Vogel" is preceded by "einen" because it is the direct object of the sentence, i.e. the object the action ("isst") is directed towards. Hopefully this makes sense and doesn't add even more confusion. You'll get the hang of it!

November 24, 2015

alphael

Why its ihr and not er ?

February 14, 2014

JoudyA

it's (Er),Because Er=He,and Ihr=you

February 14, 2014

alphael

oh yeah i was stupid :D , thanks mate

February 14, 2014

rick_k

Are commas not required in German compound sentences? In English you would need a comma to be grammatically correct. I know Duolingo doesn't care about punctuation (yet?), but I would like to be as grammatically correct as possible.

July 16, 2014

maripositalinda

Und is used to combine two words, two clauses and two sentences. Thus it allows for items to be listed and ideas to be coordinated, summarized and added to the previous. It can replace the following punctuation: comma (Komma (,)), semicolon (Semikolon (;)), period (Punkt (.)), colon (Doppelpunkt (:)), exclamation mark (Ausrufzeichen (!)) and question mark (Fragezeichen (?)). In legal documentation u. is often used to shorten und. The ampersand (&) is only used for names.

Source: http://marathonsprachen.com/making-complex-german-sentences-easy-coordinating-conjunctions/

July 31, 2014

wtf.migul

OMG!!! I put kid instead of boy, but that{s the same (for me) cause it wont be a girl or somethign like that idk but boy and kid is the same FIX THAT!!!

October 28, 2014

Baker_Matt

Not exactly. "Kind" (n) is German for "child" or "kid", and it can include boys or girls. "Junge" (m) is "boy", and it's used only for boys.

October 29, 2014

kdrussell

I wrote os instead of is and I got it wrong — it was an accident and I am really annoyed.

July 20, 2016

grace86476

Its so hard

March 12, 2019

SoullessAn

I hit the 'u' button instead of the 'y'

June 18, 2019

Sukoluhle

where did i go wrong do the capital letters matter

September 19, 2016

Baker_Matt

All nouns are capitalized in German. So instead of "Er ist ein mann und ich bin ein junge" you would write "Er ist ein Mann und ich bin ein Junge."

September 19, 2016

Sukoluhle

danke

September 20, 2016

Davidvsm

kid is the same as boy

November 4, 2016

az_p
Mod

    No, a "kid" could also be a girl (or a young goat).

    April 26, 2018

Savvas060118

    it sounds like list not ist

    April 16, 2018

WynnTan

    No audio.

    November 15, 2018

Farshid966943

    Im writer ok why not accept???!

    January 9, 2019

zqpmzqpm19

    I got it right three times why isnt it letting me by

    February 26, 2019

kingbeedles

    i typed boi thats not close enough

    October 25, 2016

dawae2

    I SAID JUNGE THIS THING IS DEAF

    April 22, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.