"Az autó van ott, vagy a lány?"

Translation:Is the car there or the girl?

October 17, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richardbeeson

either way, it is a very poor sentence (at least in English) to use as an example


Equand

Why is "is there a car or a girl?" not right? Am I not catching up something here?


jsiehler

First, it needs to be "the car" and "the girl" (definite article, not indefinite).

Second, the word "there" in this sentence is describing location. If you say "Is there a car?" you're basically asking, "Does a car exist?" You need to phrase it as, "Is the car there?" in order to make it clear that you're asking about a certain location.


ericashelton

Why is "Is that the car over there, or the girl?" wrong?


Harga

Different meaning. (Az ott az autó, vagy a lány?)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.