"Ανοίγει το μπουκάλι."

Translation:She opens the bottle.

October 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReneeGasia

why is another option not she opens the bottle?


HK-FTW

Because Ανοίγει can be used for both genders, unless it specifically puts 'He/She' before the verb.


jaye16

It is an option. Did you use it and have it rejected? Please let us know because it's been in the incubator since the start.


DuoSmeagol

Το μπουκάλι πορτοκάλι δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρη.


Sandy869

Reported: DL should also accept "It opens the bottle". Context: "What is a corkscrew for ?"


jaye16

"It opens the bottle." is already one of the accepted translations.

Sorry, we do not have any recent reports for this sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.