1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ανοίγει το μπουκάλι."

"Ανοίγει το μπουκάλι."

Translation:She opens the bottle.

October 17, 2016

12 Comments


ReneeGasia

why is another option not she opens the bottle?


HK-FTW

Because Ανοίγει can be used for both genders, unless it specifically puts 'He/She' before the verb.


jaye16
Mod

It is an option. Did you use it and have it rejected? Please let us know because it's been in the incubator since the start.


Jon345104

Opening the bottle was marked wrong??


mizinamo

Yes. "Opening the bottle." is not a complete sentence because in English, unlike in Greek, you can't leave out the subject like that.

You have to say "He is opening the bottle.", for example.


Jon345104

Thanks for the answer you are right it's not a complete sentence but Duolingo has hundreds of incomplete sentences which are marked right


mizinamo

True; if the original is not a complete sentence, the translation will generally be an incomplete sentence as well.

But in this case, the original Greek is a complete sentence.


DuoSmeagol

Το μπουκάλι πορτοκάλι δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρη.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.