"Ανοίγει το μπουκάλι."

Translation:She opens the bottle.

October 17, 2016

20 Comments


ReneeGasia

why is another option not she opens the bottle?

October 17, 2016

mizinamo

It should be.

October 17, 2016

HK-FTW

Because Ανοίγει can be used for both genders, unless it specifically puts 'He/She' before the verb.

November 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It is an option. Did you use it and have it rejected? Please let us know because it's been in the incubator since the start.

October 17, 2016

ReneeGasia

yes i used it and i wasn't accepted as an answer

November 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Sorry to bother you again but you'd really be helping if you could let us know which section of the course you found this in: the Tree, Strengthen skill, listening, multiple choice etc. Many thanks.

November 26, 2016

ReneeGasia

i don't remember exactly, but it was highly likely that it was in the tree.

November 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you that gives us the first clue in the search.

November 26, 2016

Jon345104

Opening the bottle was marked wrong??

April 4, 2018

mizinamo

Yes. "Opening the bottle." is not a complete sentence because in English, unlike in Greek, you can't leave out the subject like that.

You have to say "He is opening the bottle.", for example.

April 4, 2018

Jon345104

Thanks for the answer you are right it's not a complete sentence but Duolingo has hundreds of incomplete sentences which are marked right

April 4, 2018

mizinamo

True; if the original is not a complete sentence, the translation will generally be an incomplete sentence as well.

But in this case, the original Greek is a complete sentence.

April 5, 2018

NikosPainnessi

This question really demonstrates the sexism here on this program. I've come across it twice; the first time I wrote "he opens the bottle", and the answer was marked correct without any suggestions. The second time, I wrote "she opens the bottle", and the answer was marked correct BUT it suggested as another option "he opens the bottle". Obviously, both are equally correct. So why is that when you put the feminine version, it suggests you could use the masculine version, but if you put the masculine version it does not also suggest the feminine version? I could go on and on about how offended I am, but I think it's not worth the time.

October 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"She opens the bottle." along with "She is/She's opening the bottle." are long time accepted answers for this exercise. We make every effort to keep the course well balanced ...and Duolingo promotes equality for all courses on all issues not only sexism.

Only in the event that this was a listening exercise...where only what was said would be correct could the use of only "he" be condoned. And even in listening we make every effort to show an equal number of both sexes.

So, if your translation was not accepted there was some other issue.

October 11, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Isn't it the case that if the user types a correct answer, but not identical to the marked 'best translation' within Duo's system, then they will get a suggestion of another correct translation?
    In that case, considering that it is common practice for grammar entries to use the order masculine - feminine - neuter, it makes sense that the first alternative carrying the masculine pronouns etc. will be marked as 'best' among equally good alternatives.

    October 11, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Thanks, D_.. that is the case. And your emphasis on "equally good alternatives" is essential. Yes, and while the old course adhered to the "masculine-feminine-neuter" word order on the new course we are "mixing it up" trying to get a more balanced representation of the sentence.

    October 12, 2018

NikosPainnessi

    My translation WAS accepted. Like I said, both answers are marked correct HOWEVER when you put the feminine answer it ALSO suggests you could use the masculine answer... as if the feminine answer is good but not good enough.

    October 12, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    The choice of alternative is made by the duobot depending on the type of sentence and alternatives written by the contributors. If the sentence has alternatives with "he" /"she" it will show that, if there are other alternatives those will be shown. The duobot does not make distinctions based on the gender of the subject. And as I have already assured you Duolingo and this team do no practice sexism in fact we are always on the look out to avoid any appearance of it.

    October 12, 2018

NikosPainnessi

    "if there are other alternatives those will be shown" ...then how come when you put the masculine answer in, it does not show any alternatives. This is my point.

    When you put the feminine answer, it shows the masculine answer as an alternative. When you put the masculine answer, it does not show the feminine alternative.

    October 12, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Then as I said get the screenshot and we can report it as a glitch. Are you trying to convince us that we are sexist. Well I'm sorry we know we are not and we also know that when you depend on a computer to choose and grade sentences there might be irregularities.

    October 12, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.