"Quantos centímetros tem essa garrafa?"

Translation:How many centimeters long is that bottle?

February 9, 2013

10 Comments


soulzy

2 points: 1. Firstly, I'm confused. I thought "essa" was that and "este" means this. Why does the translation use "this bottle" and not "that bottle"? 2. Its odd to say "How many centimeters is this bottle" in english - you would more likely say "This bottle is how many centimeters?" or "How long is this bottle?"

February 9, 2013

RafaRiff
  1. In portuguese there are three basic distances: Este/esta/isto when the object is very near to the speaker; Esse/essa/isso when the object is near to the listener; Aquele/aquela/aquilo when the object is far from both. So, usually, "that" translates better as "aquele/aquela/aquilo", while this could be both "Este/esta/isto" and "Esse/essa/isso"
December 31, 2014

fiorinho

"How many centimeters long is that bottle?" - I don't see the necessity of talking about the length of a bottle

July 2, 2014

Quentinho

I agree with the fact that this is all a bit confusing for me too... I might have missed it, but I can't see a big difference in the use of "this" or "that" in English. They are interchangeable. Why is it not the case in Portuguese? If not which one is which: este vs esse / esta vs essa... Thanks for your clarification!

March 11, 2013

lesliewilman

For a start, you would probably want to know how many centilitres a bottle holds rather than it height or diameter. This and that are not interchangeable in English, though it appears "este" and "esse" are in Pt beta. At least you are safe with "aquele" for "that". They are quite happy to render "essa" with "this" as here, but get very peevish if you render "this" with "essa". If you want to get through the exercise you need to write down their "correct solution" and use it, with your teeth clenched, when you come to the third, fourth or fifth retry.

March 15, 2013

ChrisGull

I agree with lesliewilman. In English, the use of This and That are very clear. This = anything that is near me, and That is anything not near me. Whether or not it's near you makes no difference, it's still That. In Portuguese it's not so straight forward, it seems, with a third word which means both "this" and "that".

January 14, 2014

Swirbs

More confusion: for an earlier answer "essa" meant "this" (and was accepted), but for this answer "essa" cannot mean "this".

May 22, 2014

Grabs64

'Este' implies proximity to the speaker; 'esse' implies proximity to a person that the speaker is speaking to; 'aquele' is a third location not in proximity to either the speaker or the person the speaker is speaking to. In other words there are two kinds of 'that' in Portuguese. 'How many centimeters is that bottle' is horrible English!

July 30, 2014

RodParker-

'how many centimetres tall is that bottle?' marked wrong. Are all Portuguese bottles lying on their sides?

October 30, 2018

AnnetteFlottwell

How did you know they asked about the length as opposed to height or diameter?

February 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.