"When are we opening?"

Translation:Πότε ανοίγουμε;

October 17, 2016

7 Comments


frere_etienne

why is "ποτέ εμείς ανοίγουμε" incorrect?

October 28, 2016

Lng52-._

I think this means "We never open".

November 25, 2016

mizinamo

I think you need an additional δεν for that: Εμείς ποτέ δεν ανοίγουμε.

November 25, 2016

Lng52-._

Isn't "πότε δεν" a double negative?

March 9, 2017

mizinamo

No.

Firstly, it's ποτέ, not πότε.

πότε = "when?"

ποτέ has a basic meaning of "ever" -- in a negative sentence, it means "never" much as in English (I have not ever seen him = I have never seen him). In a positive sentence it stays "ever", e.g. in a question Τον έχεις ποτέ δει; "Have you ever seen him?" or Αν τον δεις ποτέ, πες του να ... = If you ever see him, tell him to ....

March 9, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

so the way to conjugate ανοιχτώ is to remove τ and change χ το α γ? Is this the way to do it for all (or most verbs) that end in χτ before the suffix in original form?

October 17, 2016

mizinamo

ανοιχτώ is passive aorist subjunctive: "(that) I am opened". I don't think it can ever stand on its own but only after a particle that takes a subjunctive form as in να ανοιχτώ "that I am opened" or θα ανοιχτώ "I will be opened".

ανοίγω is active indicative present: "I open".

So this is a regular conjugation: ανοίγω "I open" to ανοίγουμε "we open".

It's also regular to go from ανοίγω "I open" to ανοίγομαι "I am opened", and mostly regular to go from there to να ανοιχτώ "that I am opened" -- the γ turns into χτ (in modern Greek) before rather than γθ. (Ancient Greek would have χθ, and you can still see that spelling sometimes in modern Greek.)

October 17, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.