1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η απάντηση είναι τελείως λάθ…

"Η απάντηση είναι τελείως λάθος."

Translation:The answer is completely wrong.

October 17, 2016

7 Comments


Jon345104

Would "The answer is a complete mistake" work?


AntoineHel1

I think it should but i'm not sure. Could someone help us here?


nacreousnereid

I'm also not sure but I agree it sounds correct to me since Greek doesn't require a definite article for a noun (λαθος).


gappap

Should accept "The answer is completely incorrect"


fortynachos

Why do you say "λαθος" here instead of "λανθασμενος"?


Rich717872

it's common for Greeks to shorten their (sometimes laughably) long words, esp. if they're use frequently. For example χρήση/χρησιμότητα. The latter is more formal and you're more likely to hear it in formal settings, while is still understand in everyday conversation.


D_..
Mod

Actually χρήση = use and χρησιμότητα = usefulness. You'd hear the first in place of the second but it might not be because χρησιμότητα is very long, rather that there is great overlap between the two terms.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.