"Εγώ σχεδιάζω."

Translation:I design.

October 17, 2016

10 Comments


pegacat

Would 'sketch' or 'draft' also work here?

October 17, 2016

Vassilis3

For «sketch» we say also «σκιτσάρω», the common origin is obvious.

December 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we have "sketch" as an alternative. "σχεδιάζω" also means to plan, make a schedule.

October 17, 2016

lilac1350

Plan works too?

September 21, 2017

Vassilis3

Yes, and «to make plans» too.

September 21, 2017

TPoL2

But why not "I am planing"?

November 26, 2018

mizinamo

Because the verb is not “to plane” with a long A but rather “to plan” with a short A, so the present participle is spelled “planning” with two Ns.

November 26, 2018

Kenneth722473

"Εγώ" could be omitted, yes?

December 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Sure!

December 9, 2018

Vassilis3

Rather omitted, when said means «I and nobody else» (either emphasis or speech of wood, or selfishness)

December 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.