1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ σχεδιάζω."

"Εγώ σχεδιάζω."

Translation:I design.

October 17, 2016

11 Comments


pegacat

Would 'sketch' or 'draft' also work here?


Vassilis3

For «sketch» we say also «σκιτσάρω», the common origin is obvious.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we have "sketch" as an alternative. "σχεδιάζω" also means to plan, make a schedule.


Vassilis3

Yes, and «to make plans» too.


TPoL2

But why not "I am planing"?


mizinamo

Because the verb is not “to plane” with a long A but rather “to plan” with a short A, so the present participle is spelled “planning” with two Ns.


Kenneth722473

"Εγώ" could be omitted, yes?


Vassilis3

Rather omitted, when said means «I and nobody else» (either emphasis or speech of wood, or selfishness)


Anne723994

On another occasion Im sure the answer was 'I design it' as Id answered without 'it' and it was marked as incorrect

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.